Tour de France 2007  |  Stage 2. Dunkerque - Gent (Bel)   

94th edition

168.5 km, 9 July 2007

Rider Team Time
1.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h48'22"
2.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
3.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas
4.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
5.
Romain FEILLU
Agritubel
6.
Robbie MCEWEN
Predictor - Lotto
7.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
8.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
9.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
10.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
11.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole
12.
Bernhard EISEL
T-Mobile Team
13.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
14.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
15.
Enrico DEGANO
Barloworld
16.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
17.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Francaise des Jeux
18.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step - Innergetic
19.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
20.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas
21.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
22.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
23.
Kim KIRCHEN
T-Mobile Team
24.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
25.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
26.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
27.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
28.
Cédric HERVE
Agritubel
29.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Milram
30.
Gregory RAST
Astana
31.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
32.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
33.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - Fondital
34.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
35.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
36.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
37.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
38.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
39.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
40.
Christophe MOREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
41.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana
42.
Brett LANCASTER
Team Milram
43.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
44.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
45.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
46.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
47.
Michael ROGERS
T-Mobile Team
48.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
49.
Matthieu SPRICK
Bouygues Telecom
50.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
51.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
52.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Astana
53.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Liquigas
54.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
55.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
56.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Fondital
57.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
58.
Cadel EVANS
Predictor - Lotto
59.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
60.
Linus GERDEMANN
T-Mobile Team
61.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
62.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance
63.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
64.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r Prevoyance
65.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r Prevoyance
66.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Tomas VAITKUS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
69.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
70.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Milram
71.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
72.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
74.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
75.
Nicolas JALABERT
Agritubel
76.
John GADRET
Ag2r Prevoyance
77.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
78.
Chris HORNER
Predictor - Lotto
79.
Stef CLEMENT
Bouygues Telecom
80.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Barloworld
81.
Bert GRABSCH
T-Mobile Team
82.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
83.
Bernhard KOHL
Gerolsteiner
84.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
85.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
86.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Barloworld
87.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
88.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
89.
Axel MERCKX
T-Mobile Team
90.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
91.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
92.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Agritubel
93.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Agritubel
94.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
95.
Dario David CIONI
Predictor - Lotto
96.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
97.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
98.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
99.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
100.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
101.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
102.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
103.
Cédric VASSEUR
Quick Step - Innergetic
104.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step - Innergetic
106.
Mario AERTS
Predictor - Lotto
107.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
108.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
109.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
110.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel
111.
Johann TSCHOPP
Bouygues Telecom
112.
Benoît SALMON
Agritubel
113.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
114.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r Prevoyance
115.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Astana
116.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prevoyance
117.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
118.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
119.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
120.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance
121.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre - Fondital
122.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
123.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r Prevoyance
124.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Lampre - Fondital
125.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
126.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
127.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
128.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne
129.
Sergei IVANOV
Astana
130.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
131.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
132.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
133.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne
134.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
135.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
136.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
137.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
138.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step - Innergetic
139.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
140.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
141.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
142.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
143.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
144.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne
145.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
146.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole
147.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
148.
Nicolas PORTAL
Caisse d'Epargne
149.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
150.
George HINCAPIE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
151.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
152.
Christophe RINERO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
153.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
154.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
155.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
156.
Cristian MORENI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
157.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
158.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
159.
Frederik WILLEMS
Liquigas
160.
Bradley WIGGINS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
161.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
162.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
163.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
164.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas
165.
Mark CAVENDISH
T-Mobile Team
166.
Leif HOSTE
Predictor - Lotto
167.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Predictor - Lotto
168.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - Fondital
169.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
170.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
171.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
172.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
173.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Predictor - Lotto
174.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
175.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
176.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
177.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
178.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
179.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
180.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Fondital
181.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
182.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
183.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
184.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
185.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
186.
Daniele BENNATI
Lampre - Fondital
187.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Predictor - Lotto

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Dunkerque - Gent (Bel)

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 168.5 km

Date: 9 July 2007