Volta ao Algarve 2007  |  Stage 1. Albufeira - Faro   

12th edition

191.3 km, 21 February 2007

Rider Team Time
1.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
2.
René HASELBACHER
Astana
3.
Tomas VAITKUS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
5.
Bernhard EISEL
T-Mobile Team
6.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Barloworld
7.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
8.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Team Wiesenhof Felt
9.
Steven CAETHOVEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
10.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Predictor - Lotto
11.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Duja - Tavira
12.
Jimmy CASPER
Unibet.com
13.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Duja - Tavira
14.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros
15.
Olaf POLLACK
Team Wiesenhof Felt
16.
Tyler FARRAR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
17.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Benfica
18.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Madeinox Bric Loule
19.
Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO
Benfica
20.
Bruno Matos SANCHO
21.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Liberty Seguros
22.
Hubert SCHWAB
Quick Step - Innergetic
23.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
24.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
25.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
26.
Johan COENEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
27.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank DT
28.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
29.
Giosue BONOMI
Barloworld
30.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Madeinox Bric Loule
31.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Barbot - Halcon
32.
Bert ROESEMS
Predictor - Lotto
33.
Arnaud COYOT
Unibet.com
34.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
35.
Pedro COSTA
Vitoria - ASC
36.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
38.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Benfica
39.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Riberalves - Boavista
40.
Steffen RADOCHLA
Team Wiesenhof Felt
41.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
T-Mobile Team
42.
Tiago MACHADO
Riberalves - Boavista
43.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
44.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Wiesenhof Felt
45.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
46.
Thomas FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
47.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
48.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank DT
49.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
50.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Duja - Tavira
51.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Astana
52.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
53.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
54.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
55.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Team Wiesenhof Felt
56.
Marco ZANOTTI
Unibet.com
57.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
58.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
59.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Barloworld
60.
Gregory RAST
Astana
61.
Markus EICHLER
Unibet.com
62.
Luis Fernando Matias PINHEIRO
Liberty Seguros
63.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
64.
Martijn MAASKANT
Rabobank DT
65.
Bastiaan GILING
Team Wiesenhof Felt
66.
Carlos NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
67.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step - Innergetic
68.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
69.
Pedro CARDOSO
LA MSS
70.
Preben VAN HECKE
Predictor - Lotto
71.
Devi VERVAEKE
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
72.
David KOPP
Gerolsteiner
73.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
74.
Sergei IVANOV
Astana
75.
Roy SENTJENS
Predictor - Lotto
76.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step - Innergetic
78.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank DT
79.
Bruno Jose Pereira BARBOSA
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
80.
José AZEVEDO
Benfica
81.
Jose Eriberto Silva MEDEIROS RODRIGUES
82.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Astana
83.
César Antunes QUITERIO
Liberty Seguros
84.
Ricardo Manuel MARTINS
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
85.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Predictor - Lotto
86.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
87.
Claudio Miguel Goncalves FARIA ESTEVAO
LA MSS
88.
Rob RUIJGH
Rabobank DT
89.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
90.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
91.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
92.
Jacek MORAJKO
Riberalves - Boavista
93.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
94.
Niko EECKHOUT
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
95.
Arjen Pieter DE BAAT
Rabobank DT
96.
Jeremy HUNT
Unibet.com
97.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Duja - Tavira
98.
Wim DE VOCHT
Predictor - Lotto
99.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
100.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Benfica
101.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Duja - Tavira
102.
Servais KNAVEN
T-Mobile Team
103.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Liberty Seguros
104.
Stephen GALLAGHER
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
105.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
106.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
107.
Ricardo HORTA
Barbot - Halcon
108.
Gilberto Manuel MARTINS GONCALVES
Madeinox Bric Loule
109.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros
110.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Benfica
111.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
Barbot - Halcon
112.
Evgeny POPOV
Rabobank DT
113.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Bric Loule
114.
Thierry MARICHAL
Francaise des Jeux
115.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Benfica
116.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
117.
Mathieu HEIJBOER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
118.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Francaise des Jeux
119.
Edgar ANAO
LA MSS
120.
Bruno PIRES
LA MSS
121.
Benoît JOACHIM
Astana
122.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Unibet.com
123.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
124.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
125.
Fernando Da Silva SOUSA
Madeinox Bric Loule
126.
Ryan COX
Barloworld
127.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Predictor - Lotto
128.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Riberalves - Boavista
129.
Gilberto Joao Oliveira SAMPAIO
Vitoria - ASC
130.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
131.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
132.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
LA MSS
133.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Riberalves - Boavista
134.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Quick Step - Innergetic
135.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Riberalves - Boavista
136.
Iljo KEISSE
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
137.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank DT
138.
Peio ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Barloworld
139.
Angel VAZQUEZ IGLESIAS
LA MSS
140.
Matthias KESSLER
Astana
141.
Rui Filipe Gomes De SA
Barbot - Halcon
142.
Pedro Miguel ALMEIDA BARNABE
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
143.
Matthew WHITE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
144.
Andre MOREIRA VITAL
Madeinox Bric Loule
145.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
146.
Stefan KUSHLEV
Riberalves - Boavista
147.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
148.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
149.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Benfica
150.
Krassimir VASILEV
Duja - Tavira

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Albufeira - Faro

Distance: 191.3 km

Date: 21 February 2007