Giro d'Italia 2008  |  Stage 5. Belvedere Marittimo - Contursi Terme   

91st edition

203 km, 14 May 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems 5h04'52"
2.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Gerolsteiner 04"
3.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
CSF Group Navigare 10"
4.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 25"
5.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step 31"
6.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
7.
Riccardo RICCÒ
Scott - American Beef
8.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
9.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Francaise des Jeux
10.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
11.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Barloworld
12.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia
13.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Silence - Lotto
14.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
15.
Emanuele SELLA
CSF Group Navigare
16.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
17.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
18.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
19.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
20.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes - Ballan
21.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
22.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
23.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
24.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre
25.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
26.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
27.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
28.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
CSF Group Navigare
29.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Scott - American Beef
30.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
31.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
32.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
33.
Luca MAZZANTI
Tinkoff Credit Systems
34.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Astana
35.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
36.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
37.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Quick Step
38.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
39.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
40.
Vladimir GUSEV
Astana
41.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Scott - American Beef
42.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
43.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
44.
Felix Rafael CARDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
45.
Fortunato BALIANI
CSF Group Navigare
46.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
47.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
48.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Quick Step
49.
Marco PINOTTI
Team Columbia
50.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
51.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Silence - Lotto
52.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Caisse d'Epargne
53.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne
54.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Barloworld
55.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre
56.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes - Ballan
57.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
58.
Dionisio GALPARSORO MARTINEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
60.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia
61.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Scott - American Beef
62.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas
63.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas
64.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Caisse d'Epargne
65.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Francaise des Jeux
66.
Philip DEIGNAN
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Astana
68.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
69.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes - Ballan
70.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
71.
Eros CAPECCHI
Scott - American Beef 53"
72.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 57"
73.
Daniele NARDELLO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
74.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems 01'01"
75.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
76.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
LPR Brakes - Ballan 01'12"
77.
Rene MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'25"
78.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank 01'36"
79.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 01'38"
80.
Frantisek RABON
Team Columbia
81.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'21"
82.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
83.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
84.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
85.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Liquigas
86.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre
87.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
88.
Fabio BALDATO
Lampre
89.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'37"
90.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux 03'03"
91.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre
92.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
93.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre
94.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
95.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
96.
Ruslan IVANOV
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
97.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
98.
Thomas FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
99.
Anders LUND
Team CSC Saxo Bank
100.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
101.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
102.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
103.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
104.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
105.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld
106.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
107.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
108.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
109.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne
110.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team CSC Saxo Bank 03'18"
111.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
112.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana 03'27"
113.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
114.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step
115.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
116.
Serguei KLIMOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
117.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 03'46"
118.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 03'59"
119.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 25"
120.
David LOOSLI
Lampre 04'22"
121.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
122.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
123.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Team Milram
125.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes - Ballan 04'31"
127.
Filippo SAVINI
CSF Group Navigare
128.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre 05'22"
129.
Matteo PRIAMO
CSF Group Navigare
130.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
CSF Group Navigare
131.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
132.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
133.
Nicolas HARTMANN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
134.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
135.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'42"
136.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
137.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes - Ballan 06'40"
138.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
139.
Nicolas ROUSSEAU
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'51"
140.
Paolo BAILETTI
LPR Brakes - Ballan 07'05"
141.
Laurent MANGEL
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'09"
142.
Hubert SCHWAB
Quick Step 08'45"
143.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 08'53"
144.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC Saxo Bank 11'21"
145.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia 13'27"
146.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne
147.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia
148.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
149.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
CSF Group Navigare
150.
Lander APERRIBAY
Euskaltel - Euskadi
151.
Nick GATES
Silence - Lotto
152.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Scott - American Beef
153.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
154.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Francaise des Jeux
155.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Scott - American Beef
156.
Danilo HONDO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
157.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram
158.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
159.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
160.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
161.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
162.
Yann HUGUET
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
163.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
164.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
165.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
166.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
167.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
168.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Francaise des Jeux
169.
Alexander SEROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
170.
Steve MORABITO
Astana 13'39"
171.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
172.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
173.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
174.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner 13'51"
175.
Dario CATALDO
Liquigas
176.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank 16'03"
177.
Bradley WIGGINS
Team Columbia
178.
Robbie MCEWEN
Silence - Lotto
179.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia
180.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
181.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia
182.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
183.
Geert STEURS
Silence - Lotto
184.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
185.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Scott - American Beef
186.
Dries DEVENYNS
Silence - Lotto
187.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
188.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Scott - American Beef
189.
Alberto LODDO
Tinkoff Credit Systems
190.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Belvedere Marittimo - Contursi Terme

Distance: 203 km

Date: 14 May 2008