Tour of Qatar 2008  |  Stage 3. Al Sheehaniya - Doha   

7th edition

148 km, 29 January 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step 3h29'41"
2.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre
3.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step
4.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
5.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 2"
6.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
7.
Gorik GARDEYN
Silence - Lotto 5"
8.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
9.
Alberto LODDO
Tinkoff Credit Systems
10.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Skil - Shimano 12"
11.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Scott - American Beef 14"
12.
Kenny DEHAES
Topsport Vlaanderen
13.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
14.
Angelo FURLAN
Crédit Agricole
15.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano 16"
16.
Robert WAGNER
Skil - Shimano
17.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole 17"
18.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
19.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Crédit Agricole
20.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
21.
Francesco CHICCHI
Liquigas
22.
Antonio CRUZ
BMC Racing Team
23.
Niko EECKHOUT
Topsport Vlaanderen
24.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Scott - American Beef
25.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
26.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
27.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
28.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
29.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
30.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Crédit Agricole
31.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
32.
Bernardo RICCIO
Tinkoff Credit Systems
33.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
34.
Mitchell DOCKER
Drapac Porsche Development Program
35.
Frank HØJ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
36.
Tristan VALENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
37.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
38.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
39.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
40.
Omar HASANIN
Doha Team
41.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
42.
Stuart SHAW
Drapac Porsche Development Program
43.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
44.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre
45.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step
46.
Floris GOESINNEN
Skil - Shimano
47.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
48.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Skil - Shimano
49.
Robbie WILLIAMS
Drapac Porsche Development Program
50.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
51.
Mathieu HEIJBOER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
52.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
53.
Frederik WILLEMS
Liquigas
54.
Aurélien PASSERON
Scott - American Beef
55.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas
56.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto
57.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
58.
Yohann GENE
Bouygues Telecom
59.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram
60.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
61.
Roberto PETITO
Liquigas
62.
Roberto LONGO
Lampre
63.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
64.
Marco BANDIERA
Lampre
65.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Skil - Shimano
66.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
67.
Alberto CURTOLO
Liquigas
68.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
69.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
70.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
71.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Quick Step
72.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
73.
Koen BARBÉ
Topsport Vlaanderen
74.
Kurt HOVELYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen
75.
Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH
Tabriz Petrochemical Team
76.
Hossein NATEGHI
Tabriz Petrochemical Team
77.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen
78.
Steve BOVAY
BMC Racing Team
79.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
80.
Eros CAPECCHI
Scott - American Beef
81.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
Scott - American Beef
82.
Rafaâ CHTIOUI
Doha Team
83.
Abdelbasset HANNACHI
Doha Team
84.
Christophe LAURENT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
85.
Hossein ASKARI
Tabriz Petrochemical Team
86.
Jackson STEWART
BMC Racing Team
87.
Peter MCDONALD
Drapac Porsche Development Program
88.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Scott - American Beef
89.
Éric BERTHOU
Crédit Agricole
90.
Mike SAYERS
BMC Racing Team
91.
Jean Paul SIMON
Josan Mercedes Benz Aalst CT
92.
Aymen BEN HASSINE
Doha Team
93.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram
94.
Mehdi SOHRABI
Islamic Azad University Cycling Team
95.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
96.
Alexander GOTTFRIED
Tinkoff Credit Systems
97.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
98.
Serguei KLIMOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
99.
Angus MORTON
Drapac Porsche Development Program
100.
Dean WINDSOR
Drapac Porsche Development Program
101.
Gene BATES
Drapac Porsche Development Program
102.
Seyed Mostafa SEYED REZAEI KHORMIZI
Islamic Azad University Cycling Team
103.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
104.
Alexander SEROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
105.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
106.
Taylor TOLLESON
BMC Racing Team
107.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
108.
Alexander KHATUNTSEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
109.
Pieter GHYLLEBERT
Topsport Vlaanderen
110.
Evert VERBIST
Topsport Vlaanderen
111.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen
112.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
113.
Bert ROESEMS
Silence - Lotto
114.
Guido TRENTI
Liquigas
115.
Matteo BONO
Lampre
116.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
117.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
118.
Piet ROOIJAKKERS
Skil - Shimano
119.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
120.
Kamnabi Hossein JAHANBANIAN
Tabriz Petrochemical Team
121.
Amir ZARGARI
Islamic Azad University Cycling Team
122.
Abbas SAEIDI TANHA
Islamic Azad University Cycling Team
123.
Kilian PATOUR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
124.
Saïd HADDOU
Bouygues Telecom
125.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Scott - American Beef
126.
Damien GAUDIN
Bouygues Telecom
127.
Khaleel ABDULJANAN
Doha Team
128.
Tareq ESMAEILI
Doha Team
129.
Hamad AFIF
Doha Team
130.
Moosa SAID
Doha Team
131.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Scott - American Beef

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Al Sheehaniya - Doha

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 148 km

Date: 29 January 2008