Vuelta a España - 2008

63rd edition

Stage 2. Granada - Jaen , 176.3 km    

31 August 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne 4h23'00"
2.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 02"
3.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre
4.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
5.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas
6.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
7.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
8.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step
9.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
10.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE
Bouygues Telecom
11.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
12.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
13.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
14.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
15.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
16.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
17.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
18.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
19.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
20.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
21.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
22.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Rabobank
23.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Ricardo SERRANO GONZALEZ
Tinkoff Credit Systems
25.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
26.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step
27.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
28.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
29.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
30.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
31.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
32.
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
33.
Alan PEREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
35.
Carlos CASTANO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia
36.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
37.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Ruben PEREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
40.
Ezequiel Mosquera MIGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
41.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
42.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
43.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
44.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
45.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
46.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
47.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
48.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
49.
Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
50.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre
51.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA
Xacobeo Galicia
53.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
54.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
55.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre
56.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
57.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto
58.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
59.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
60.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
61.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
63.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
64.
Gustavo CESAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
65.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
66.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
67.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
68.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
70.
Javier MORENO BAZAN
Andalucia - Cajasur
71.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
72.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
73.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
74.
Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO
Astana
75.
Vincent JEROME
Bouygues Telecom
76.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
77.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
78.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff Credit Systems
79.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
80.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
81.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
83.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
84.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
85.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
86.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
87.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems
88.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
89.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
90.
Remy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
91.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
93.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux
94.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
95.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
96.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
97.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
98.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
99.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
100.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre 27"
101.
Koldo FERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 31"
102.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram 33"
103.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom 39"
104.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
105.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
106.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto 40"
107.
Christian KUX
Team Milram 43"
108.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram 44"
109.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner 57"
110.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
112.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom 58"
113.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step 01'24"
114.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
115.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
116.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram 01'30"
117.
Jean Marc MARINO
Crédit Agricole 01'45"
118.
Jose Luis CARRASCO GAMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
119.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole
120.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
121.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre 02'07"
122.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana 02'15"
123.
Mathias FRANK
Gerolsteiner 02'24"
124.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
125.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram 02'36"
126.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana 02'40"
128.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
129.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
130.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
131.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
132.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
133.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
134.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
135.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
136.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
137.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
138.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner 03'03"
139.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre 03'04"
140.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
141.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre
142.
Maryan HARY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
143.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 03'23"
144.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
145.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas 04'14"
146.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole
147.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
148.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas 04'36"
149.
Juan Jose HAEDO
Team CSC Saxo Bank 05'27"
150.
Mickael DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux 05'58"
151.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems 08'06"
152.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
154.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
155.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia - Cajasur
156.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
157.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
158.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
159.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
160.
Stef CLEMENT
Bouygues Telecom 09'57"
161.
Aurélien CLERC
Bouygues Telecom
162.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram
163.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
164.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
165.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Liquigas
166.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
167.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step 10'00"
168.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems 13'13"
169.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole