Vuelta a España - 2008

63rd edition

Stage 8. Escaldes-Engordany - Val d'Aran/Puerto de Beret , 151 km    

7 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 4h24'58"
2.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne 34"
3.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
4.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
5.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne 39"
6.
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
8.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
9.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
10.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
11.
Ezequiel Mosquera MIGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
12.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
13.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'22"
14.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux 01'23"
15.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
16.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
17.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
18.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole 01'36"
19.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole 01'40"
20.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
21.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems 02'03"
22.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
23.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'27"
24.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto 02'53"
25.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'55"
26.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA
Xacobeo Galicia
27.
Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
29.
Javier MORENO BAZAN
Andalucia - Cajasur 03'24"
30.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
31.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 04'13"
32.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
33.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
34.
Carlos CASTANO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia
35.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 04'48"
36.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
37.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
38.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
39.
Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO
Astana
40.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux 05'22"
41.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'48"
42.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux 06'23"
43.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia 07'09"
44.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto 07'10"
45.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 07'13"
46.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre 08'09"
47.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
48.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
49.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step
50.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto 08'21"
51.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 10'14"
52.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram 11'43"
53.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
54.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
55.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
56.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
57.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
58.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems
59.
Mickael DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
60.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
62.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
63.
Jose Luis CARRASCO GAMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
64.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
65.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
66.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
67.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
68.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram
69.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
70.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
Gustavo CESAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
72.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
73.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
74.
Ruben PEREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
75.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Remy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
77.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
78.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
79.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE
Bouygues Telecom
80.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
81.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas 19'00"
82.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
83.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
84.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
85.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
86.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
87.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre
88.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre
89.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
90.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
91.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
92.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
93.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff Credit Systems
94.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
95.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
96.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
97.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
98.
Alan PEREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
99.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
100.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
101.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre
102.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux 23'15"
103.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
104.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
105.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
106.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
107.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
108.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
109.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
110.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
111.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
112.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
113.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
114.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
115.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
116.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
117.
Vincent JEROME
Bouygues Telecom
118.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
119.
Juan Jose HAEDO
Team CSC Saxo Bank
120.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
121.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
122.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre
123.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
124.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
125.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
126.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
127.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
128.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
129.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
130.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
131.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Rabobank
132.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
134.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
135.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
136.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
137.
Koldo FERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
138.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia - Cajasur
139.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
140.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
141.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Liquigas
142.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
143.
Mathias FRANK
Gerolsteiner
144.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
145.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
146.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
147.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
148.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
149.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre
150.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
151.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
152.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
153.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
154.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
155.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
156.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
157.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
158.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre
159.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
160.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
161.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole