Vuelta a España 2008  |  Stage 21. San Sebastian de los Reyes - Madrid   

63rd edition

102.2 km, 21 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank 2h44'39"
2.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
3.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
4.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
5.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
6.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
7.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
8.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
9.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
11.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
12.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
13.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
14.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
15.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
16.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram
17.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
18.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
19.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
20.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
21.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
22.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
23.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
25.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
26.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
27.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
28.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
29.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
30.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
31.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
32.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole
33.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
34.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
37.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
38.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
39.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
40.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
41.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems
42.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
43.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
44.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
45.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
46.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
47.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
48.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
49.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
50.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
51.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
52.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
54.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
55.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
56.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
57.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
58.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
59.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
60.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
61.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
62.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
63.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre
64.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
65.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
66.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
67.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
68.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
69.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre
70.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia
71.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
72.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
73.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
74.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
75.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
76.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
77.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
78.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
79.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
80.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
81.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
82.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto
83.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
84.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
85.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
86.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
87.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
88.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
89.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
91.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
92.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
93.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre
94.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
95.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
96.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
97.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
98.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
99.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
100.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
101.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
102.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
103.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
104.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
105.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
106.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
107.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
108.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
109.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
110.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
111.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
112.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
113.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
114.
Carlos CASTANO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia
115.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole
116.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
117.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur
118.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
119.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
120.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
121.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
122.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre
124.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
125.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom
126.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
127.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
128.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
129.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
130.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
131.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. San Sebastian de los Reyes - Madrid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 102.2 km

Date: 21 September 2008