Vuelta a España 2008  |  Stage 9. Vielha - Sabinanigo   

63rd edition

200.8 km, 8 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto 4h57'22"
2.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
3.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
4.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
5.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre
6.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
8.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
9.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole
10.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
11.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
12.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 52"
13.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step 06'42"
14.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
15.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
16.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
18.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
19.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom
20.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
21.
Matej JURCO
Team Milram
22.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas
23.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
24.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
25.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
26.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur
27.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre
28.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
29.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
30.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
31.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
32.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
33.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
34.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
35.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
37.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
38.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
39.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
40.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
41.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
42.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
43.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
44.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto
45.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
46.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
47.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
48.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
49.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
50.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
51.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
52.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
54.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
55.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
56.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
58.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
59.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
60.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
61.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
62.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre
63.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
64.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
65.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
66.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
67.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
68.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
69.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
70.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre
71.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
72.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre
73.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
74.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
75.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
76.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
77.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
78.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
79.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
80.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
81.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
82.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
83.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
84.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
85.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step
86.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
87.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
88.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
89.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
90.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
91.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
93.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
94.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
95.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
96.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
98.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
99.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
100.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
102.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
103.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
104.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
105.
Mathias FRANK
Gerolsteiner
106.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
107.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff Credit Systems
108.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
109.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
110.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
111.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
112.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
113.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
114.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
115.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
116.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux
117.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
118.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
119.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems
120.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
121.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
122.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre
123.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
125.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
126.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
127.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
128.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
129.
Carlos CASTANO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia
130.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
131.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
132.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
133.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
134.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
135.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
136.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia
137.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
138.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux
139.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
140.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
141.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
142.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia - Cajasur
143.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
144.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
145.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
146.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne 07'04"
147.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'12"
148.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'02"
149.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux 09'37"
150.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole 12'14"
151.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
152.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
153.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
154.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
155.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 16'02"
156.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana 18'26"
157.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
158.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner 19'08"
159.
Juan José HAEDO
Team CSC Saxo Bank
160.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Vielha - Sabinanigo

Distance: 200.8 km

Date: 8 September 2008