WCRR

World Championships Road Race 2008

75th edition

260.2 km

28 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre 6h37'30"
2.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre 03"
3.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
4.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
5.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
6.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
8.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
9.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
10.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
11.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
12.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia
13.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank 06"
14.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana 58"
15.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
16.
Kristjan FAJT
Perutnina Ptuj 01'01"
17.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
18.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
19.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom 01'13"
20.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne
21.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
22.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'22"
23.
Steven COZZA
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 01'40"
24.
Hrvoje MIHOLJEVIĆ
25.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Scott - American Beef 02'14"
26.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
27.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step 04'53"
28.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
29.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
30.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
31.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Quick Step
32.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia
33.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Elk Haus - Simplon
34.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
35.
Janek TOMBAK
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
36.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
37.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
38.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
39.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
40.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC Saxo Bank
41.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Cycle Collstrop
42.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
43.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
44.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Liberty Seguros
45.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
46.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
47.
Russell DOWNING
Pinarello RT
48.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
49.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas
50.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel
51.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
52.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
53.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
54.
Vladimir GUSEV
Astana
55.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Joker Bianchi 05'20"
56.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Benfica 08'15"
57.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Rietumu Bank - Riga 10'33"
58.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
59.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
60.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC Saxo Bank
61.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
62.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cycle Collstrop
63.
Frank HØJ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
64.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
65.
Roman KLIMOV
Katyusha 10'54"
66.
Hubert KRYS
Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
67.
Péter KUSZTOR
P-Nivo Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec
68.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
69.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Agritubel
70.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
71.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Caisse d'Epargne
72.
Oleg CHUZHDA
Contenpolis Murcia
73.
Oļegs MEĻEHS
Dynatek - Latvia 11'01"
74.
Lucas EUSER
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 22'49"
75.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Meitan Hompo - GDR 22'50"

Race information

Distance: 260.2 km

Date: 28 September 2008