Olympic Games Road Race - 2008

3rd edition

245.4 km

9 August 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h23'49"
2.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
3.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
4.
Andy SCHLECK
Team CSC Saxo Bank
5.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia
6.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Rock Racing 12"
7.
Mario AERTS
Silence - Lotto
8.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia 16"
9.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank 18"
10.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana 20"
11.
Chris Anker SÖRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank 22"
12.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
13.
Jerome PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
14.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
15.
Przemyslaw NIEMIEC
Miche - Silver Cross
16.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 30"
17.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step 35"
18.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne 01'10"
19.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas 02'28"
20.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
21.
Erik HOFFMANN
Giant Asia Racing Team
22.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
23.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
24.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
25.
Radoslav ROGINA
Perutnina Ptuj
26.
John Lee AUGUSTYN
Barloworld
27.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Liberty Seguros
28.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Crédit Agricole
29.
Jackson RODRIGUEZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
30.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
31.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
32.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia
33.
Remi PAURIOL
Crédit Agricole
34.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
35.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
36.
Simon GERRANS
Crédit Agricole
37.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia 02'36"
38.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Elk Haus - Simplon
39.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia
40.
Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 02'38"
41.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
42.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC Saxo Bank
43.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Astana
44.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas 02'46"
45.
Kim KIRCHEN
Team Columbia 02'51"
46.
Moises ALDAPE CHAVEZ
Team Type 1 04'19"
47.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 07'00"
48.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank 07'17"
49.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
50.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Cycle Collstrop
51.
Hossein ASKARI
Tabriz Petrochemical Team 10'33"
52.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
LPR Brakes - Ballan
53.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 10'37"
54.
Jacek MORAJKO
Madeinox Boavista
55.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
56.
Matija KVASINA
Perutnina Ptuj
57.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC Saxo Bank
58.
Svein TUFT
Symmetrics Cycling Team
59.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
60.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes - Ballan
61.
Jan VALACH
Elk Haus - Simplon
62.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
63.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
64.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
65.
Péter KUSZTOR
P-Nivo Betonexpressz 2000 Corratec 11'55"
66.
Ivan STEVIC
Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team
67.
Gatis SMUKULIS
12'59"
68.
Tanel KANGERT
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
Gonzalo Andres GARRIDO ZENTENO
-
70.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia
71.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis 15'53"
72.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
73.
Dainius KAIRELIS
Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
74.
Petr BENCIK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
75.
Alexandr PLIUSCHIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
76.
Denys KOSTYUK
ISD - Sport - Donetsk
77.
Sergei IVANOV
Astana
78.
Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH
Tabriz Petrochemical Team
79.
David GEORGE
Team MTN
80.
Philip DEIGNAN
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Glen Alan CHADWICK
Team Type 1
82.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale 26'10"
83.
Tomasz MARCZYNSKI
Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
84.
Nebojsa JOVANOVIĆ
Cosmote Kastro
85.
Takashi MIYAZAWA
Meitan Hompo - GDR 31'35"
86.
Rafaa CHTIOUI
Doha Team 39'15"
87.
Sung Baek PARK
Seoul Cycling
88.
Kin San WU
42'08"
89.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONCA
Scott - American Beef 44'38"