Milano - Sanremo 2008

99th edition

Alessandro Petacchi (18th) tested positive for the use of salbutamol in the Giro d'Italia of 2007 in May 2008. As a result he lost all his results since 31 October 2007. 298 km

22 March 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC Saxo Bank 7h14'35"
2.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas 04"
3.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
4.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
5.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre
6.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
7.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
8.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank 05"
9.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
10.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
11.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
12.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Barloworld
13.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 08"
14.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11"
15.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas 12"
16.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre 13"
17.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram 14"
18.
Baden COOKE
Barloworld
19.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
20.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale 15"
21.
Enrico ROSSI
NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
22.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
CSF Group Navigare
23.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
24.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
25.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Manuele MORI
Scott - American Beef
28.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step 16"
29.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
30.
Luca MAZZANTI
Tinkoff Credit Systems
31.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
32.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
33.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
34.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Scott - American Beef 17"
35.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Columbia
36.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 18"
38.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
39.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
40.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
41.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia
42.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
43.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank 19"
44.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
45.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
46.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
47.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto 20"
48.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
49.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
CSF Group Navigare 21"
50.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
51.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC Saxo Bank
52.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
53.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
54.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne
55.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Quick Step 22"
56.
Emanuele SELLA
CSF Group Navigare 23"
57.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes - Ballan
58.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
59.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 24"
60.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
61.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner 25"
62.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
63.
Daniele NARDELLO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
64.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram 28"
65.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Miche - Silver Cross 47"
66.
Paolo BAILETTI
LPR Brakes - Ballan 48"
67.
Danilo HONDO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 01'21"
68.
Matteo PRIAMO
CSF Group Navigare
69.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld
70.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
71.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
72.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC Saxo Bank 01'28"
73.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux 01'29"
74.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'38"
75.
Aurélien PASSERON
Scott - American Beef 01'46"
76.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 02'04"
77.
Marco VELO
Team Milram 02'05"
78.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
79.
Robbie MCEWEN
Silence - Lotto
80.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
81.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
82.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Scott - American Beef 02'06"
83.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne
84.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
85.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia
86.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
87.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 02'07"
88.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC Saxo Bank 02'08"
89.
Rene MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'23"
90.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 03'31"
91.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 05'42"
92.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
93.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
94.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
95.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas 05'43"
96.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
97.
Massimo GIUNTI
Miche - Silver Cross
98.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
99.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom 05'44"
100.
Niklas AXELSSON
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
101.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step 05'46"
102.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'59"
103.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 06'11"
104.
Fabio BALDATO
Lampre 06'12"
105.
Kim KIRCHEN
Team Columbia
106.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia
107.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 06'13"
108.
Eddy SERRI
Miche - Silver Cross 06'14"
109.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Scott - American Beef 07'15"
110.
Massimiliano MAISTO
NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
111.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step 07'16"
112.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
114.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
CSF Group Navigare
115.
Éric BERTHOU
Crédit Agricole 07'17"
116.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
117.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas
118.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
119.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto 07'18"
120.
Piergiorgio CAMUSSA
NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 11'22"
121.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
122.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
123.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
124.
Filippo SAVINI
CSF Group Navigare
125.
Stefano USAI
Miche - Silver Cross
126.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Scott - American Beef 12'35"
127.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
128.
Andreas KLIER
Team Columbia
129.
Bernhard KOHL
Gerolsteiner
130.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
131.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
132.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
133.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
134.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
135.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
136.
Pasquale MUTO
Miche - Silver Cross
137.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
138.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
139.
Tristan VALENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
140.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
141.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
142.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
143.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
144.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram 15'50"
145.
Krzysztof SZCZAWIŃSKI
Miche - Silver Cross
146.
Simon GERRANS
Crédit Agricole
147.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
148.
Tom STUBBE
Francaise des Jeux
149.
Donato CANNONE
NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
150.
Raffaele FERRARA
LPR Brakes - Ballan
151.
Roberto FERRARI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
152.
Eros CAPECCHI
Scott - American Beef
153.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas

Race information

Start, finish: Alessandro Petacchi (18th) tested positive for the use of salbutamol in the Giro d'Italia of 2007 in May 2008. As a result he lost all his results since 31 October 2007.

Distance: 298 km

Date: 22 March 2008