2.PT

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2008  |  Stage 5. Asco - El Vendrell   

88th edition

163.5 km, 23 May 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h52'15"
2.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 02'32"
3.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia
4.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
5.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
6.
Mathieu DRUJON
Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Francesco CHICCHI
Liquigas
8.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
9.
Mikel GAZTAÑAGA ETXEBERRIA
Agritubel
10.
Brett LANCASTER
Team Milram
11.
Josep JUFRE POU
Scott - American Beef
12.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
13.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Scott - American Beef 02'34"
14.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
15.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
16.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
17.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
18.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
19.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
20.
Chris HORNER
Astana
21.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram
22.
Mickaël DELAGE
Française des Jeux 02'37"
23.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
25.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
26.
Matteo CARRARA
Quick Step
27.
Nicolas PORTAL
Caisse d'Epargne
28.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia
29.
Rémi PAURIOL
Crédit Agricole
30.
Eduardo GONZALO RAMIREZ
Agritubel
31.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
32.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Andalucia - Cajasur
33.
Aurélien PASSERON
Scott - American Beef
34.
Jelle VANENDERT
Française des Jeux
35.
Anthony RAVARD
Agritubel
36.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
37.
Benoît JOACHIM
Astana
38.
Craig LEWIS
Team Columbia
39.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
40.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Vladimir EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
43.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole
44.
Dmytro GRABOVSKYY
Quick Step
45.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia
46.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step
47.
William WALKER
Rabobank
48.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia
49.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Française des Jeux
50.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Caisse d'Epargne
51.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
52.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
53.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne
54.
Luca BARLA
Team Milram
55.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC Saxo Bank
56.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
57.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
58.
David GARCÍA DAPENA
Xacobeo Galicia
59.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
61.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
62.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
64.
Julien MAZET
Astana
65.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur
66.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
68.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
69.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre
70.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
71.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
72.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia
73.
Christophe MOREAU
Agritubel
74.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux
75.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
76.
Blake CALDWELL
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
77.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
78.
Peter VELITS
Team Milram
79.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
80.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas
81.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
82.
Christophe RINERO
Agritubel
83.
Dario David CIONI
Silence - Lotto
84.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
85.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
86.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Scott - American Beef
87.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Quick Step
88.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
89.
Mario AERTS
Silence - Lotto
90.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
91.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
92.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
93.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Silence - Lotto
94.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
95.
Christophe LAURENT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
96.
Jérôme COPPEL
Française des Jeux
97.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
98.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Team CSC Saxo Bank
99.
Thomas FREI
Astana
100.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Scott - American Beef
102.
Frédéric GUESDON
Française des Jeux
103.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
104.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
105.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
106.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre
107.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
Scott - American Beef
108.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
109.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Française des Jeux
110.
Carlos SASTRE
Team CSC Saxo Bank
111.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas
112.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
113.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
115.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
116.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
117.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
119.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Mathias FRANK
Gerolsteiner
121.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
122.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
123.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
124.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia
125.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
126.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
127.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Andalucia - Cajasur
128.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
129.
Carlo WESTPHAL
Gerolsteiner
130.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
131.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
132.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank
133.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
134.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
135.
Maryan HARY
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
136.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
137.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel
138.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
139.
Benoît SALMON
Agritubel
140.
Frederik WILLEMS
Liquigas
141.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
142.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre
143.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Quick Step
144.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre
145.
Trent LOWE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
146.
Lucas EUSER
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
147.
Matteo BONO
Lampre
148.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'04"
149.
Juan José HAEDO
Team CSC Saxo Bank 03'10"
150.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
151.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas 03'12"
152.
Francis MOUREY
Française des Jeux
153.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia - Cajasur
154.
Nicolas CROSBIE
Bouygues Telecom
155.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
156.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia 03'21"
157.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 03'25"
158.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
159.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
160.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner 03'28"
161.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC Saxo Bank

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Asco - El Vendrell

Distance: 163.5 km

Date: 23 May 2008