GT

Vuelta a España 2008  |  Stage 16. Ponferrada - Zamora   

63rd edition

186.3 km, 16 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step 5h21'16"
2.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas
3.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
4.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
5.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
6.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
7.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
8.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
9.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
10.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
11.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
12.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
13.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
14.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
15.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
16.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
17.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
18.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
19.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
20.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
22.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
23.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
24.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto
25.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
26.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
27.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
28.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
29.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
30.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
31.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
32.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
33.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
34.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step
35.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
36.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
37.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
38.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
39.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom
42.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
43.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
44.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
45.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
46.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
47.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
48.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
49.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
50.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
51.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
52.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
53.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
54.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
55.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
56.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
57.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
58.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
59.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
60.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
61.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
62.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
63.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
64.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
65.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
66.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale 11"
67.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
68.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
69.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 16"
70.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
71.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre
72.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne
73.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
74.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto 20"
75.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
76.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
77.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
78.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur 23"
79.
Matej JURČO
Team Milram
80.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
82.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
83.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
84.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
85.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
86.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
87.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 27"
88.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre 29"
89.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole 35"
90.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia 38"
91.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre 39"
92.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
93.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
94.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
95.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
96.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
97.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
98.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
99.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
100.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
102.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
103.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
104.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
105.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
106.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
107.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
108.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
109.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole
110.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
111.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
112.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
113.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
114.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
115.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
116.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
117.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
118.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
119.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step
120.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto
121.
Carlos CASTAÑO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia 49"
122.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'11"
123.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
124.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 01'18"
125.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre 01'38"
126.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux 01'42"
127.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
128.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
129.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 01'48"
130.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems 01'53"
131.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
132.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas 02'01"
133.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
134.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
135.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
136.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole
137.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
138.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
139.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step 02'25"
140.
Christian KUX
Team Milram 02'41"
141.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'31"
142.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto 04'06"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Ponferrada - Zamora

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 186.3 km

Date: 16 September 2008