GT

Giro d'Italia 2009  |  Stage 16. Pergola - Monte Petrano   

92nd edition

237 km, 25 May 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Cervelo Test Team 7h11'54"
2.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank 25"
3.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas 29"
4.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 01'19"
5.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 01'21"
6.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
7.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'11"
8.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 02'35"
9.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Astana 02'51"
10.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
11.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
12.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
13.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia - HTC 03'02"
14.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia - HTC
15.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step
16.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
17.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Astana 03'21"
18.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team 03'39"
19.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto 03'43"
20.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - NGC 03'54"
21.
Andriy GRIVKO
ISD - Neri 04'20"
22.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC 05'01"
23.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'31"
24.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld 07'05"
25.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Saxo Bank
26.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 10'45"
27.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 10'46"
28.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC 12'45"
29.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana 12'53"
30.
Steve MORABITO
Astana
31.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Liquigas
32.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Barloworld
33.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 13'12"
34.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team 13'18"
35.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram 14'55"
36.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Fuji - Servetto
37.
Jens VOIGT
Team Saxo Bank
38.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha
39.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
40.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
41.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
42.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
43.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
44.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Caisse d'Epargne
45.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia - HTC
46.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
47.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana
48.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne 15'27"
49.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 15'50"
50.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 16'02"
51.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
52.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 18'10"
53.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank 18'40"
54.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC 18'41"
55.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 20'00"
56.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
57.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
58.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team Saxo Bank 21'07"
59.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team 21'15"
60.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step 22'14"
61.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC 24'46"
62.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
63.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
64.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Xacobeo Galicia
65.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Caisse d'Epargne
66.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 29'15"
67.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step
68.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
69.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale 31'43"
70.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas 33'07"
71.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC
72.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank
73.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
74.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
75.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
76.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 33'45"
77.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
78.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas 34'30"
79.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha 35'20"
80.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
81.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
82.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team Saxo Bank
83.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
84.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
85.
Marco PINOTTI
Team Columbia - HTC
86.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
87.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC 37'39"
88.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
89.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - NGC
90.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 37'52"
91.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC 38'14"
92.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
93.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
94.
Guillaume LE FLOCH
BBox Bouygues Telecom
95.
Jean Charles SENAC
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
97.
Edward KING
Cervelo Test Team
98.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
99.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
100.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
102.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
103.
John Lee AUGUSTYN
Barloworld
104.
Julien BELGY
BBox Bouygues Telecom
105.
Nikita ESKOV
Team Katusha
106.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
107.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
108.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
109.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne 42'41"
110.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 48'14"
111.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
112.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
113.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Xacobeo Galicia
114.
Giovanni VISCONTI
ISD - Neri
115.
Dario David CIONI
ISD - Neri
116.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
117.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team Saxo Bank
118.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
119.
Oscar GATTO
ISD - Neri
120.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
121.
Ian STANNARD
ISD - Neri
122.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
ISD - Neri
123.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
124.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Milram
125.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
126.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
127.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
128.
Juan José HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
129.
Charles WEGELIUS
Silence - Lotto
130.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
131.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
132.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
133.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
134.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step
135.
Hector GONZALEZ BAEZA
Fuji - Servetto
136.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
137.
Dmytro GRABOVSKYY
ISD - Neri
138.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
139.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
140.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
141.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
142.
Luca BARLA
Team Milram
143.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha
144.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
145.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
146.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
147.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
148.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
149.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
150.
Alberto FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA RAMOS
Fuji - Servetto
151.
Thomas VOECKLER
BBox Bouygues Telecom
152.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
153.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
154.
Jonas LJUNGBLAD
Silence - Lotto
155.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
156.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
157.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
158.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
159.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
160.
Alexander SEROV
Team Katusha
161.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
162.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
ISD - Neri
163.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
164.
David ZABRISKIE
Garmin - Slipstream
165.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream
166.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
167.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
168.
Evgeny SOKOLOV
BBox Bouygues Telecom
169.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
170.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Pergola - Monte Petrano

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 237 km

Date: 25 May 2009