Giro d'Italia 2009  |  Stage 2. Jesolo - Trieste   

92nd edition

156 km, 10 May 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 3h43'07"
2.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC
3.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha
4.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
5.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
6.
Oscar GATTO
ISD - Neri
7.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC
8.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
9.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC
10.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
11.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
12.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
13.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
14.
Steve CHAINEL
BBox Bouygues Telecom
15.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
16.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
17.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
18.
Jens VOIGT
Team Saxo Bank
19.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram
20.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
21.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
22.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - NGC
23.
Dmytro GRABOVSKYY
ISD - Neri
24.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Columbia - HTC
25.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step
26.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC
27.
Juan José HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
28.
Andriy GRIVKO
ISD - Neri
29.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia - HTC
30.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
31.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
32.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
33.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
34.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
35.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
36.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
37.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Slipstream
38.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
39.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Cervelo Test Team
40.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
41.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Astana
42.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
43.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
44.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
45.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
46.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
47.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
48.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha
49.
Felix Rafael CARDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
50.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
51.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 10"
52.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas 13"
53.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
54.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
55.
Dario David CIONI
ISD - Neri
56.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
58.
Jonas LJUNGBLAD
Silence - Lotto
59.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Astana
60.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
61.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
62.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
63.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
64.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
65.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
66.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step
67.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Liquigas
68.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
69.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
70.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step
71.
John Lee AUGUSTYN
Barloworld
72.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Fuji - Servetto
73.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
74.
Yohann GENE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
75.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Saxo Bank
76.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
77.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
78.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
79.
Ricardo SERRANO GONZÁLEZ
Fuji - Servetto
80.
Thomas VOECKLER
BBox Bouygues Telecom
81.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia
82.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
83.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
84.
Ian STANNARD
ISD - Neri
85.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
86.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
87.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
88.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
89.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
90.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
91.
Marco PINOTTI
Team Columbia - HTC
92.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
94.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team Saxo Bank
95.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
96.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
97.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
98.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
99.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
100.
Julien BELGY
BBox Bouygues Telecom
101.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Xacobeo Galicia
103.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
104.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step
105.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - NGC
106.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
107.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Barloworld
108.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
109.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas 31"
110.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
111.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
112.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream 33"
113.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
ISD - Neri 47"
114.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team
115.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
116.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
117.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
118.
Chris HORNER
Astana
119.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
120.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
ISD - Neri 49"
121.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
122.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
123.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
124.
Giovanni VISCONTI
ISD - Neri
125.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
126.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
127.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto
128.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia - HTC
129.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
130.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
131.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
132.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
133.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
134.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 54"
135.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream 01'01"
136.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Caisse d'Epargne 01'04"
137.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana
138.
Nikita ESKOV
Team Katusha
139.
Alexander SEROV
Team Katusha
140.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
141.
Luca BARLA
Team Milram
142.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
143.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
144.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
145.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
146.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
147.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank
148.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
149.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Team Milram
150.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
151.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
152.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
153.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
154.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
155.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Caisse d'Epargne
156.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
157.
Charles WEGELIUS
Silence - Lotto
158.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
159.
Guillaume LE FLOCH
BBox Bouygues Telecom
160.
Edward KING
Cervelo Test Team
161.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
162.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
163.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
164.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Xacobeo Galicia
165.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
166.
Jelle VANENDERT
Silence - Lotto
167.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
168.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
169.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team Saxo Bank
170.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team Saxo Bank 01'19"
171.
David ZABRISKIE
Garmin - Slipstream 01'30"
172.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto 02'12"
173.
Jean Charles SENAC
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'19"
174.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
175.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
176.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
177.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
178.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Milram
179.
Evgeny SOKOLOV
BBox Bouygues Telecom
180.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
181.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream
182.
Cameron MEYER
Garmin - Slipstream
183.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
184.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step 03'09"
185.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
186.
Steve MORABITO
Astana
187.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld 03'15"
188.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
189.
Alberto FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA RAMOS
Fuji - Servetto
190.
Hector GONZALEZ BAEZA
Fuji - Servetto
191.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia - HTC
192.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
193.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
194.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne 05'32"
195.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
ISD - Neri 10'35"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Jesolo - Trieste

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 156 km

Date: 10 May 2009