2.1

Tour of Qatar 2009  |  Stage 2. Khalifa Stadium - Al Khor Corniche   

8th edition

134 km, 2 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team 3h33'00"
2.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha 00'01"
3.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team
4.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
5.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC
6.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas
7.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
8.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team 00'04"
9.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
10.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
11.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto 00'09"
12.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step
13.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team 00'31"
14.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step 00'50"
15.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC 02'11"
16.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
17.
Alexei MARKOV
Team Katusha
18.
Markus ZBERG
BMC Racing Team
19.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
20.
Robert WAGNER
Skil - Shimano
21.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
22.
Hans DEKKERS
Garmin - Slipstream
23.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
24.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
25.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Silence - Lotto
27.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
28.
Martin REIMER
Cervelo Test Team
29.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
30.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
31.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Milram
32.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
33.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank
34.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Team Katusha
35.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
36.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
37.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas
38.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
39.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Team Columbia - HTC
40.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Skil - Shimano
41.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
42.
Stuart SHAW
Drapac Porsche Cycling
43.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre - NGC
44.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
45.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
46.
Alexander SEROV
Team Katusha
47.
Omar HASANIN
Doha Team 06'38"
48.
Frederick NOLF
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
49.
Florian STALDER
BMC Racing Team
50.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
51.
Mickael DAMIENS
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
52.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
53.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Team Katusha
54.
Kristof GODDAERT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
55.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
56.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
57.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
58.
Aymen BEN HASSINE
Doha Team
59.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
60.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step
61.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
62.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
63.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
65.
Francesco CHICCHI
Liquigas
66.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
67.
Sebastian LANG
Silence - Lotto
68.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
69.
Michael FRIEDMAN
Garmin - Slipstream
70.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
71.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
72.
Marcin SAPA
Lampre - NGC
73.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
74.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
75.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
76.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
77.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
78.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
79.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
80.
Chad BEYER
BMC Racing Team
81.
Rhys POLLOCK
Drapac Porsche Cycling
82.
Dean WINDSOR
Drapac Porsche Cycling
83.
Mitchell DOCKER
Skil - Shimano
84.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
85.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
86.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
87.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
88.
Cyril LEMOINE
Skil - Shimano
89.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - NGC
90.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
91.
Marco BANDIERA
Lampre - NGC 08'55"
92.
David DEROO
Skil - Shimano 09'16"
93.
Joon yong SEO
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design 10'46"
94.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Ag2r La Mondiale
95.
Farid BELHANI
Doha Team 19'56"
96.
Masaaki KIKUCHI
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
97.
Kilian PATOUR
Garmin - Slipstream
98.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Jackson STEWART
BMC Racing Team
100.
Robbie WILLIAMS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
101.
Joseph LEWIS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
102.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Silence - Lotto
103.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto
104.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
105.
Tareq ESMAEILI
Doha Team
106.
Stijn JOSEPH
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
107.
Sven RENDERS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
108.
Daniel BRAUNSTEINS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
109.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha
110.
Cédric PINEAU
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Ricardo VAN DER VELDE
Garmin - Slipstream
112.
Kazuya OKAZAKI
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
113.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
114.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
115.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
116.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
117.
Guillaume PONT
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
118.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre - NGC
119.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
120.
Rafaâ CHTIOUI
Doha Team
121.
Gianni DA ROS
Liquigas
122.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
123.
Peter MCDONALD
Drapac Porsche Cycling
124.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia - HTC
125.
Yasuharu NAKAJIMA
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
126.
Abdelbasset HANNACHI
Doha Team
127.
Hammad BADR MOHAMED BANI
Doha Team
128.
Ashley HUMBERT
Drapac Porsche Cycling
129.
Sung Baek PARK
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
130.
Miyataka SHIMIZU
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
131.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank
132.
Antonio CRUZ
BMC Racing Team
133.
Taylor TOLLESON
BMC Racing Team
134.
Moosa SAID
Doha Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Khalifa Stadium - Al Khor Corniche

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 134 km

Date: 2 February 2009