Vuelta a España 2009  |  Stage 10. Alicante - Murcia   

64th edition

162 km, 8 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team 3h56'19"
2.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
3.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Team Saxo Bank
4.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
5.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia - HTC 29"
6.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 31"
7.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 37"
8.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank 39"
9.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
10.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
11.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
12.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur 49"
13.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Contentpolis - Ampo
14.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 50"
15.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Contentpolis - Ampo
16.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto 54"
17.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Fuji - Servetto 57"
18.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 03'42"
19.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
20.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
21.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
22.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
23.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
24.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
25.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
26.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
27.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
28.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
29.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
30.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
31.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
33.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
34.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
35.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas
36.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
37.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
39.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
40.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
41.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
42.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
43.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
44.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
45.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
46.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Cervelo Test Team
47.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Astana
48.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Andalucia Cajasur
49.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
50.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas
51.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
52.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC
53.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
54.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
55.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
56.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
57.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
58.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Astana 04'44"
59.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
60.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
62.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Saxo Bank
63.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Fuji - Servetto 04'48"
64.
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Contentpolis - Ampo
65.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Fuji - Servetto
66.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
67.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank
68.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
69.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
70.
Olivier BONNAIRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
71.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
72.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Andalucia Cajasur
73.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto 06'33"
74.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
75.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
76.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
77.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
78.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
79.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Cajasur 07'24"
80.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
81.
Alberto FERNANDEZ SAINZ
Xacobeo Galicia 07'39"
82.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cervelo Test Team
83.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram 08'33"
84.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10'01"
85.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
86.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
87.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
88.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
90.
Christian MEIER
Garmin - Slipstream
91.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
92.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
93.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
94.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
95.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
96.
Sergio DOMINGUEZ MUNOZ
Contentpolis - Ampo
97.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
98.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
BBox Bouygues Telecom
99.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
101.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
102.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Contentpolis - Ampo
103.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
104.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
105.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Slipstream
106.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
107.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
108.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
109.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
110.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank 14'33"
112.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
113.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia - HTC
114.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
115.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
116.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
117.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
118.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
119.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
120.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
121.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
122.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
123.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
124.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
125.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
126.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
127.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
128.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
129.
Francesco TOMEI
130.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia Cajasur
131.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
132.
Franck BOUYER
BBox Bouygues Telecom
133.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
134.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
135.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia Cajasur
136.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Contentpolis - Ampo
137.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Contentpolis - Ampo
138.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
139.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
140.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
141.
Vitaliy BUTS
Lampre - NGC
142.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
143.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
144.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
145.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - NGC
146.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
147.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
148.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
149.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
150.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
151.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
152.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
153.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
154.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux
155.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux
156.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
157.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
158.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
159.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
160.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
161.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank
162.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
163.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
164.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
165.
Frantisek RABON
Team Columbia - HTC
166.
Anthony ROUX
Francaise des Jeux
167.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
168.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
169.
Michael ALBASINI
Team Columbia - HTC
170.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
171.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Slipstream
172.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
173.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
174.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
175.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
176.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
177.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
178.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
179.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
180.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
181.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
182.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne 17'16"
183.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Alicante - Murcia

Distance: 162 km

Date: 8 September 2009