GT

Vuelta a España 2009  |  Stage 16. Cordoba - Puertollano   

64th edition

170 km, 15 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia - HTC 4h50'44"
2.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
3.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
4.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
5.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Contentpolis - Ampo
6.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
7.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
8.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
9.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
10.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
11.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
12.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
13.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Contentpolis - Ampo
14.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
15.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
16.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
17.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
18.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
20.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
21.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - NGC
22.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
23.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
25.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
26.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Fuji - Servetto
27.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
28.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
29.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
30.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
31.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
32.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
33.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
34.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
36.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
37.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
38.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
39.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
40.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
41.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Saxo Bank
42.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
43.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
44.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Astana
45.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
46.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
47.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
48.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
49.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
50.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC
51.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
52.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
53.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
54.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
55.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
56.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
57.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Cervelo Test Team
58.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
59.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
61.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
62.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC 13"
63.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia - HTC
64.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
65.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas 21"
66.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
67.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 40"
68.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
69.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 45"
70.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 52"
71.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
72.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
73.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
74.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
75.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
76.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
77.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
78.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
80.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
82.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
83.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas
84.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
85.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Andalucia Cajasur
86.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Fuji - Servetto
88.
Olivier BONNAIRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
89.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
90.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
91.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Team Saxo Bank
92.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
94.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
95.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank
96.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
97.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
98.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia - HTC
99.
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Contentpolis - Ampo 01'17"
100.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Astana 01'22"
101.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia Cajasur
102.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
103.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Contentpolis - Ampo 01'40"
104.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia 01'53"
105.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas 02'05"
106.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
107.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'09"
108.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
109.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
110.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas
111.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
112.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
113.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Anthony ROUX
Francaise des Jeux
115.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne 03'10"
116.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
117.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
118.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne 03'58"
119.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
120.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Contentpolis - Ampo
121.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia Cajasur
122.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
123.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
124.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
125.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Cajasur
126.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Fuji - Servetto
127.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
Sergio DOMINGUEZ MUNOZ
Contentpolis - Ampo
130.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
131.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux
132.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux
133.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
134.
Christian MEIER
Garmin - Slipstream
135.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
136.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
137.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
138.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
139.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
140.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
141.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
142.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Slipstream
143.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
145.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
146.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
147.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
148.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank
149.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank
150.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Contentpolis - Ampo
151.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team 04'23"
152.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream 04'46"
153.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
154.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step 06'52"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Cordoba - Puertollano

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 170 km

Date: 15 September 2009