Vuelta a España 2009  |  Stage 18. Talavera de la Reina - Avila   

64th edition

187 km, 17 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team 4h19'14"
2.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas 03"
3.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Team Saxo Bank 16"
4.
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Contentpolis - Ampo 39"
5.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 41"
6.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux 42"
7.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
8.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Astana
10.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
11.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia 01'20"
13.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto 03'36"
14.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 04'57"
15.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
16.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank 07'16"
17.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto 09'40"
18.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
19.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
21.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia 09'41"
22.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Fuji - Servetto
23.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
24.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
25.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
26.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
27.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
28.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
29.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
30.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Astana
31.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
32.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
33.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Saxo Bank
34.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
35.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
36.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Contentpolis - Ampo
37.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
38.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Cervelo Test Team
39.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
40.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank
41.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
42.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
43.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
44.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
45.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
46.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
47.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
48.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank 09'53"
49.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
50.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10'03"
51.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
52.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas
53.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
54.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
55.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Andalucia Cajasur 10'06"
56.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
58.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
59.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
60.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
61.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur 10'09"
62.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
63.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
64.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Contentpolis - Ampo
65.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram 10'11"
66.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux 10'13"
67.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom 10'20"
68.
Olivier BONNAIRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
69.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'42"
70.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 10'55"
71.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
72.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
73.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
74.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
75.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
76.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank
77.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
78.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11'15"
79.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
81.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Fuji - Servetto
82.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Contentpolis - Ampo
83.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
84.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
85.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
86.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
88.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia Cajasur
89.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
90.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
91.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia 11'20"
92.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux 11'22"
93.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
94.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
95.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC 11'25"
96.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11'28"
97.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step 11'30"
98.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11'37"
99.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur 11'45"
100.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
101.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne 12'25"
102.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'52"
103.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Contentpolis - Ampo
104.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Slipstream 13'40"
105.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream 14'19"
106.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
107.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
108.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
109.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
110.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC 18'11"
111.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
112.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia - HTC
113.
Frantisek RABON
Team Columbia - HTC
114.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank
115.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Contentpolis - Ampo
116.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
117.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia - HTC
118.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
119.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
120.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Cajasur
121.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
122.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
123.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
124.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
125.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
127.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
128.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
129.
Sergio DOMINGUEZ MUNOZ
Contentpolis - Ampo
130.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Fuji - Servetto
131.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
132.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux
133.
Anthony ROUX
Francaise des Jeux
134.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
135.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
136.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
137.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
138.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
139.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
140.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
141.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia Cajasur 18'33"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Talavera de la Reina - Avila

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 187 km

Date: 17 September 2009