Amgen Tour of California 2009  |  Stage 8. Rancho Bernardo - Escondido   

4th edition

155.8 km, 22 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank 3h48'39"
2.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas 00'02"
3.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia - HTC 00'40"
4.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Ouch p/b Maxxis
5.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
6.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
7.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Astana
8.
Jens VOIGT
Team Saxo Bank
9.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
10.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
David ZABRISKIE
Garmin - Slipstream
12.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank
13.
Valery KOBZARENKO
Team Type 1
14.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
15.
Glen Alan CHADWICK
Rock Racing
16.
Michael ROGERS
Team Columbia - HTC
17.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step
18.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team Saxo Bank
19.
Jeremy VENNELL
Bissell Pro Cycling
20.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
21.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
22.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Quick Step
23.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
24.
Trent LOWE
Garmin - Slipstream
25.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
26.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Rock Racing
27.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
28.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Rock Racing
29.
Floyd LANDIS
Ouch p/b Maxxis
30.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
31.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Astana
32.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank 03'54"
33.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team 08'41"
34.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cervelo Test Team
35.
Will ROUTLEY
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
36.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
37.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank
39.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Slipstream
40.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
41.
Tom ZIRBEL
Bissell Pro Cycling
42.
Ian MCKISSICK
BMC Racing Team
43.
Chris HORNER
Astana
44.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team Saxo Bank
45.
Steve MORABITO
Astana
46.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Brian VANDBORG
Liquigas
48.
Chris BALDWIN
Ouch p/b Maxxis
49.
Markus ZBERG
BMC Racing Team
50.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC 15'11"
51.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
52.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
53.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
54.
Nick REISTAD
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
55.
Steven COZZA
Garmin - Slipstream
56.
Bernard VAN ULDEN
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57.
Karl MENZIES
Ouch p/b Maxxis
58.
Tyler HAMILTON
Rock Racing
59.
Kiel REIJNEN
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
60.
Timothy JOHNSON
Ouch p/b Maxxis
61.
Frank PIPP
Bissell Pro Cycling
62.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
63.
Tyler WREN
Colavita - Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
64.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Colavita - Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
65.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
66.
Brett LANCASTER
Cervelo Test Team
67.
Bradley WHITE
Ouch p/b Maxxis
68.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
69.
Benjamin DAY
Fly V Australia
70.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
71.
Matthew WILSON
Team Type 1
72.
Matthew CRANE
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
73.
Andy GUPTILL
Colavita - Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
74.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Slipstream
75.
Hayden ROULSTON
Cervelo Test Team
76.
Davide FRATTINI
Colavita - Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
77.
Christopher JONES
Team Type 1
78.
Aaron OLSON
Colavita - Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
79.
Jeffry LOUDER
BMC Racing Team
80.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
82.
Gregory RAST
Astana
83.
Alexandre MOOS
BMC Racing Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Rancho Bernardo - Escondido

Distance: 155.8 km

Date: 22 February 2009