Tour of Britain 2009  |  Stage 2. Darlington - Newcastle-Gateshead   

15th edition

153.3 km, 13 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Kai REUS
Rabobank 3h38'32"
2.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Joker Bianchi 00'09"
3.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
4.
Martin REIMER
Cervelo Test Team
5.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha
6.
Michele MERLO
Barloworld
7.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
8.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
ISD - Neri
9.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Slipstream
10.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Cervelo Test Team
12.
Russell DOWNING
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
13.
Ian WILKINSON
Team Halfords
14.
Reinier HONIG
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank
17.
Kristian HOUSE
Rapha Condor
18.
Federico CANUTI
CSF Group - Navigare
19.
Alan MARANGONI
CSF Group - Navigare
20.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Graham BRIGGS
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
22.
Peter WILLIAMS
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
23.
Ian STANNARD
ISD - Neri
24.
Rob RUIJGH
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
25.
Simon CLARKE
ISD - Neri
26.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
28.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Agritubel
29.
Simon HOLT
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
30.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
31.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Slipstream
32.
Kim KIRCHEN
Team Columbia - HTC
33.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia - HTC
35.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
36.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
37.
Arnoud VAN GROEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
38.
Robert HAYLES
Team Halfords
39.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team
40.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Joker Bianchi 00'20"
41.
Andrew TENNANT
Team Halfords
42.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
43.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
44.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha
45.
Mark MCNALLY
Team Halfords
46.
Tom SOUTHAM
Rapha Condor
47.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
48.
James SAMPSON
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
49.
Christophe LAURENT
Agritubel
50.
Christopher NEWTON
Rapha Condor
51.
Daniel FLEEMAN
Cervelo Test Team
52.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
53.
Vladimir KARPETS
Team Katusha
54.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC
55.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
56.
Tim MERTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
57.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
58.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
59.
Gert DOCKX
Team Columbia - HTC
60.
Simon RICHARDSON
Rapha Condor
61.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld
62.
Svein Erik VOLD
Joker Bianchi
63.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
64.
Dan CRAVEN
Rapha Condor
65.
Sondre Gjerdevik SORTVEIT
Joker Bianchi
66.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel
67.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
ISD - Neri
68.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
69.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
70.
Davide RICCI BITTI
ISD - Neri
71.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
CSF Group - Navigare
72.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
73.
Andres Sergio DE LIS
Euskaltel - Euskadi
74.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
75.
Émilien-Benoît BERGÈS
Agritubel
76.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
77.
Frederik WILMANN
Joker Bianchi
78.
Stian REMME
Joker Bianchi
79.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Alessandro COLO
ISD - Neri
81.
Martin MORTENSEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
82.
Ian BIBBY
Team Halfords
83.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
84.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
85.
Mauro FINETTO
CSF Group - Navigare
86.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
87.
Edward CLANCY
Team Halfords
88.
Tom CRIEL
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
89.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha
90.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream
91.
Filippo SAVINI
CSF Group - Navigare 00'49"
92.
Brice FEILLU
Agritubel 00'20"
93.
Tanel KANGERT
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'04"
94.
Enrico ZEN
CSF Group - Navigare 01'30"
95.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
96.
Thomas DE GENDT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 02'10"
97.
Darren LAPTHORNE
Rapha Condor 03'40"
98.
Trent LOWE
Garmin - Slipstream 06'11"
99.
Óscar PUJOL MÚÑOZ
Cervelo Test Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Darlington - Newcastle-Gateshead

Distance: 153.3 km

Date: 13 September 2009