Tour of Britain 2009  |  Stage 5. Stoke-on-Trent - Stoke-on-Trent   

15th edition

134 km, 16 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC 3h15'57"
2.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
3.
Russell DOWNING
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
4.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
5.
Simon CLARKE
ISD - Neri
6.
Reinier HONIG
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
ISD - Neri
8.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld
9.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Slipstream
10.
Mauro FINETTO
CSF Group - Navigare
11.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
12.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Joker Bianchi
13.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Agritubel
16.
Serge PAUWELS
Cervelo Test Team
17.
Arnoud VAN GROEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
18.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
19.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
20.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
21.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
CSF Group - Navigare
22.
Federico CANUTI
CSF Group - Navigare
23.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
24.
Tom SOUTHAM
Rapha Condor
25.
Martin REIMER
Cervelo Test Team
26.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
27.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
28.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Slipstream
29.
Kristian HOUSE
Rapha Condor
30.
Kai REUS
Rabobank
31.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
32.
Rob RUIJGH
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33.
Ian BIBBY
Team Halfords
34.
Vladimir KARPETS
Team Katusha
35.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld
36.
Christopher NEWTON
Rapha Condor
37.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
39.
Ian STANNARD
ISD - Neri
40.
Christophe LAURENT
Agritubel
41.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
42.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
43.
Stian REMME
Joker Bianchi
44.
Thomas DE GENDT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
45.
Martin MORTENSEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
46.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha
47.
Brice FEILLU
Agritubel
48.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
49.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
ISD - Neri
50.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
51.
Kim KIRCHEN
Team Columbia - HTC
52.
Tanel KANGERT
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
54.
Filippo SAVINI
CSF Group - Navigare
55.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
56.
Andrew TENNANT
Team Halfords
57.
Tom CRIEL
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
58.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha 00'17"
60.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Cervelo Test Team
61.
Graham BRIGGS
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT 00'27"
62.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC 00'30"
63.
Ian WILKINSON
Team Halfords 00'46"
64.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC 00'50"
65.
Alessandro COLO
ISD - Neri 00'58"
66.
Gert DOCKX
Team Columbia - HTC
67.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'02"
68.
Alan MARANGONI
CSF Group - Navigare 01'04"
69.
Óscar PUJOL MÚÑOZ
Cervelo Test Team 02'09"
70.
Daniel FLEEMAN
Cervelo Test Team 02'31"
71.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia - HTC 02'43"
72.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Agritubel 02'46"
73.
Darren LAPTHORNE
Rapha Condor 05'12"
74.
Mark MCNALLY
Team Halfords 16'50"
75.
Robert HAYLES
Team Halfords
76.
Tim MERTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
77.
Émilien-Benoît BERGÈS
Agritubel
78.
Trent LOWE
Garmin - Slipstream
79.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank
80.
James SAMPSON
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
81.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
82.
Simon RICHARDSON
Rapha Condor
83.
Enrico ZEN
CSF Group - Navigare
84.
Dan CRAVEN
Rapha Condor
85.
Sondre Gjerdevik SORTVEIT
Joker Bianchi
86.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Joker Bianchi
87.
Simon HOLT
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
88.
Peter WILLIAMS
Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT
89.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
90.
Svein Erik VOLD
Joker Bianchi
91.
Edward CLANCY
Team Halfords
92.
Andres Sergio DE LIS
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Frederik WILMANN
Joker Bianchi
94.
Michele MERLO
Barloworld
95.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Stoke-on-Trent - Stoke-on-Trent

Distance: 134 km

Date: 16 September 2009