2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2009  |  Stage 3. VR Santo Antonio - Alto do Malhao   

14th edition

175 km, 20 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Team Katusha 4h35'42"
2.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
3.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Liberty Seguros 00'06"
4.
Bruno PIRES
Barbot - Siper 00'10"
5.
Tiago MACHADO
Madeinox Boavista 00'12"
6.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team 00'17"
7.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
8.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
9.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC
10.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00'22"
11.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
12.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
13.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Barbot - Siper 00'27"
14.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step
15.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
16.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
17.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
18.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux 00'39"
19.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream
20.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC
21.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team 00'45"
22.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream 00'47"
23.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Madeinox Boavista
24.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Carlos NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
26.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
27.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia - HTC
28.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 01'03"
29.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Silence - Lotto 01'07"
30.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Madeinox Boavista
31.
Benny DE SCHROODER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
32.
David VAZ DE MATOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis
33.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
34.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis 01'12"
35.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC 01'15"
36.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
37.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
38.
Michel KREDER
Rabobank
39.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
40.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 01'19"
41.
Steven VAN VOOREN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
42.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC 01'25"
43.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Team Columbia - HTC 01'29"
44.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
45.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Rabobank 01'35"
46.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 01'39"
47.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
48.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Stephen GALLAGHER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
50.
Blake CALDWELL
Garmin - Slipstream 01'42"
51.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
53.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
54.
Geert STEURS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 01'46"
55.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Madeinox Boavista 01'52"
56.
Anthony GESLIN
Francaise des Jeux
57.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
LA - Rota dos Moveis 01'55"
58.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
59.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC
60.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
61.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
62.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Liberty Seguros 02'00"
63.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 02'08"
64.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto 02'29"
65.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
66.
Johan COENEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 02'33"
67.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
68.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
69.
Gert DOCKX
Team Columbia - HTC
70.
João BENTA
Madeinox Boavista
71.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
72.
Joao CABREIRA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
73.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
74.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
75.
Yoann OFFREDO
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Krassimir VASILEV
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
77.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto 02'37"
78.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha 03'06"
79.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
80.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
81.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre - NGC 03'18"
82.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Lampre - NGC
83.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank
84.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank
85.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
86.
Romain VILLA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
87.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
88.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia - HTC 03'27"
89.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Madeinox Boavista 03'41"
90.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
91.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
92.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
93.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis
94.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 03'45"
95.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
96.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros 04'05"
97.
Cândido BARBOSA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
98.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team 04'06"
99.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'14"
100.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 04'54"
101.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros 04'56"
102.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Team Katusha 04'59"
103.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram 05'02"
104.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Siper
105.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
106.
Samuel Dias COELHO
Barbot - Siper
107.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team 05'05"
108.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux 05'27"
109.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Silence - Lotto 06'02"
110.
Sergej FUCHS
Rabobank
111.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 06'08"
112.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
113.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram 06'15"
114.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
115.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana 07'12"
116.
Sergey RENEV
Astana
117.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros
118.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
119.
Jef PEETERS
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
120.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Barbot - Siper 08'18"
121.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 08'26"
122.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros 08'43"
123.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto 09'41"
124.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram 10'00"
125.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
126.
Pablo DE PEDRO GARCIA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano 16'16"
127.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
128.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
129.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Madeinox Boavista
130.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
131.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
132.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Team Katusha
133.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step
134.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Rabobank
135.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha
136.
Miguel Angel CANDIL DELGADO
LA - Rota dos Moveis
137.
Alexandre BLAIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
139.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
140.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
141.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
142.
Hans DEKKERS
Garmin - Slipstream
143.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
144.
Kristof GODDAERT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
145.
Ruben CALVO GOMEZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis
146.
Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM
Barbot - Siper
147.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
148.
Arnoud VAN GROEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
149.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
150.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
151.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
152.
David O'LOUGHLIN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
153.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
154.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
155.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
156.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC
157.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
158.
Kenny DEHAES
Team Katusha
159.
Paidi O'BRIEN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
160.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
161.
Christophe KERN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
162.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream 19'27"
163.
Kenny LISABETH
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team 24'06"
164.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. VR Santo Antonio - Alto do Malhao

Distance: 175 km

Date: 20 February 2009