Volta ao Algarve 2009  |  Stage 5. Vila do Bispo - Portimao   

14th edition

168.8 km, 22 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team 4h16'04"
2.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
3.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
4.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia - HTC
5.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
6.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros
7.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
8.
Alexandre BLAIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
9.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
10.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha
11.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Rabobank
12.
Kristof GODDAERT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
14.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
16.
Michel KREDER
Rabobank
17.
Hans DEKKERS
Garmin - Slipstream
18.
Benny DE SCHROODER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
19.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
20.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Madeinox Boavista
21.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Madeinox Boavista
22.
Yoann OFFREDO
Francaise des Jeux
23.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
24.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
26.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step
28.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
29.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
30.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
31.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Team Katusha
32.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
34.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - NGC
35.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
36.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
37.
Geert STEURS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
38.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Liberty Seguros
41.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
42.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
43.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
44.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
45.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
46.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank
47.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
48.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
49.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
50.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
52.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
53.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
54.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia - HTC
55.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Team Katusha
56.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
58.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
59.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
60.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
61.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
62.
Arnoud VAN GROEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
63.
Gert DOCKX
Team Columbia - HTC
64.
Maxime MONFORT
Team Columbia - HTC
65.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
66.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Silence - Lotto
67.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Silence - Lotto
68.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
69.
Bruno PIRES
Barbot - Siper
70.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
71.
Candido BARBOSA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
72.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
73.
Stephen GALLAGHER
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
74.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
75.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
76.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha
77.
Tiago MACHADO
Madeinox Boavista
78.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
79.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank
80.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Team Katusha
81.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
82.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Liberty Seguros
83.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Slipstream
84.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
85.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
86.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
87.
Samuel Dias COELHO
Barbot - Siper
88.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis
89.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
90.
Carlos NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
91.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Rabobank
92.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
93.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Team Columbia - HTC
94.
David VAZ DE MATOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis
95.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - NGC
96.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
97.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
98.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
99.
Kenny DEHAES
Team Katusha
100.
Sergey RENEV
Astana
101.
Christophe KERN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
102.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
103.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
104.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
105.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
106.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Barbot - Siper
107.
Bart VANHEULE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
108.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
109.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Palmeiras Resort / Prio
110.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
111.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
112.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
LA - Rota dos Moveis
113.
Blake CALDWELL
Garmin - Slipstream
114.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
115.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux
116.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Barbot - Siper
117.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
118.
Anthony GESLIN
Francaise des Jeux
119.
João BENTA
Madeinox Boavista
120.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Madeinox Boavista
121.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Madeinox Boavista
122.
Romain VILLA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Siper
124.
Miguel Angel CANDIL DELGADO
LA - Rota dos Moveis
125.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
LA - Rota dos Moveis
126.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Madeinox Boavista
127.
Sergej FUCHS
Rabobank
128.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros
129.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros
130.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre - NGC
132.
Joao CABREIRA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
133.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
134.
Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM
Barbot - Siper
135.
Paidi O'BRIEN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
136.
Pablo DE PEDRO GARCIA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé - Louletano
137.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
138.
David O'LOUGHLIN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
139.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
140.
Ruben CALVO GOMEZ
LA - Rota dos Moveis
141.
Johan COENEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
142.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
143.
Steven VAN VOOREN
AN Post - Sean Kelly Team
144.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'51"
145.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 01'01"
146.
Krassimir VASILEV
Palmeiras Resort / Prio 01'34"
147.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC 01'50"
148.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Lampre - NGC
149.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
150.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
151.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 03'06"
152.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
153.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana 03'32"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Vila do Bispo - Portimao

Distance: 168.8 km

Date: 22 February 2009