Tirreno - Adriatico 2009  |  Stage 2. Volterra - Marina di Carrara   

44th edition

185 km, 12 March 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4h32'42"
2.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
3.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cervelo Test Team
5.
Luca PAOLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
6.
Manuel BELLETTI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
7.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
8.
Enrico ROSSI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
9.
Baden COOKE
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
11.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
12.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha
13.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
14.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
15.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
16.
Anthony GESLIN
Française des Jeux
17.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
18.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
19.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
20.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
21.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
22.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - NGC
23.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
24.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
25.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Française des Jeux
26.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
27.
Yoann OFFREDO
Française des Jeux
28.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
29.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
30.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
31.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana
32.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
33.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
34.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia - HTC
35.
Francesco GINANNI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
36.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
37.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
38.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
40.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
41.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
42.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Milram
43.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas
44.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
45.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
46.
Fabian WEGMANN
Team Milram
47.
Davide REBELLIN
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
48.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
49.
Anthony ROUX
Française des Jeux
50.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Française des Jeux
51.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
52.
Didac ORTEGA ORTS
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
53.
Maurizio BIONDO
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
54.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
55.
Vincent JÉRÔME
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
56.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram
58.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
59.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
60.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
61.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia - HTC
62.
Jérôme COPPEL
Française des Jeux
63.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
64.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
65.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
66.
Peter VELITS
Team Milram
67.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
68.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
69.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne
70.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
71.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
72.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
73.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
74.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
75.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
76.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
77.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
78.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caisse d'Epargne
79.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
80.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
81.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
82.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
83.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
84.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
85.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
86.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
87.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
88.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
89.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
90.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
91.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 20"
92.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia - HTC 02'08"
93.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
94.
Michael ALBASINI
Team Columbia - HTC
95.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC
96.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Milram
97.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
98.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
99.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
101.
Michael FRIEDMAN
Garmin - Slipstream
102.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
103.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
104.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
105.
Aurélien CLERC
Ag2r La Mondiale
106.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
107.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Française des Jeux
108.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Française des Jeux
109.
René MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
110.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
111.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
112.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
113.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
114.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
115.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
116.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
117.
Arnaud COYOT
Caisse d'Epargne
118.
Thomas DEKKER
Silence - Lotto
119.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
120.
Alexandr PLIUSCHIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'54"
121.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha 05'54"
122.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Fuji - Servetto
123.
Marcin SAPA
Lampre - NGC
124.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
125.
Sergey RENEV
Astana
126.
Gregory RAST
Astana
127.
Marco CORTI
Barloworld 06'49"
128.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
129.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
130.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
131.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team Saxo Bank
132.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - NGC
133.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
134.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
135.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
136.
Sebastian LANG
Silence - Lotto
137.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
138.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
139.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
140.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank
141.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
142.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
143.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
145.
Rony MARTIAS
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
146.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
147.
Arnaud LABBE
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
148.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
149.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC
150.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
151.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
152.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
153.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
154.
Frank HØJ
Team Saxo Bank
155.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - NGC
156.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
157.
Daniele NARDELLO
Fuji - Servetto
158.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
159.
Vladimir DUMA
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
160.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
161.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha
162.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Slipstream
163.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
164.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
165.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
166.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
167.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
168.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
169.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Slipstream
170.
Wim DE VOCHT
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
171.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
172.
Mario AERTS
Silence - Lotto
173.
Mattia GAVAZZI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
174.
Alberto ONGARATO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
175.
Filippo SIMEONI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 09'27"
176.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
177.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
178.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
179.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
180.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 09'31"
181.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
182.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
183.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
184.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
185.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto
186.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
BBox - Bouygues Telecom
187.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
188.
Thor HUSHOVD
Cervelo Test Team 12'06"
189.
Brett LANCASTER
Cervelo Test Team
190.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
191.
Andoni LAFUENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
192.
Charles WEGELIUS
Silence - Lotto
193.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
194.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
195.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
196.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
197.
Maryan HARY
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Volterra - Marina di Carrara

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 185 km

Date: 12 March 2009