Giro d'Italia 2010  |  Stage 7. Carrara - Montalcino   

93rd edition

220 km, 15 May 2010

Rider Team Time
1.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team 5h13'17"
2.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Farnese Vini 02"
3.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
4.
Marco PINOTTI
Team HTC - Columbia 06"
5.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne 12"
6.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 27"
7.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 29"
8.
Michele SCARPONI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 01'01"
9.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 01'07"
10.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto 01'10"
11.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Transitions 01'11"
12.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram 01'13"
13.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram
14.
Vladimir KARPETS
Team Katusha 01'18"
15.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team Saxo Bank 01'42"
16.
Richie PORTE
Team Saxo Bank
17.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Doimo 02'00"
18.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas - Doimo 02'05"
19.
Markus EIBEGGER
Footon - Servetto 02'24"
20.
Laurent DIDIER
Team Saxo Bank 02'53"
21.
Josep JUFRE POU
Astana 02'55"
22.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
23.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 02'58"
24.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Professional Cycling Team 02'59"
25.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'06"
26.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Liquigas - Doimo 03'08"
27.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto 03'41"
29.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Doimo 03'45"
30.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank 03'50"
31.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank 03'52"
32.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step 04'15"
33.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha 04'20"
34.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Professional Cycling Team 04'30"
35.
Michael BARRY
Sky Professional Cycling Team
36.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Cervelo Test Team 05'20"
37.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Cervelo Test Team
38.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 05'45"
39.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Caisse d'Epargne 05'49"
40.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Footon - Servetto 06'05"
41.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 06'14"
42.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Omega Pharma - Lotto 07'14"
43.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team HTC - Columbia
44.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana 07'58"
45.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Professional Cycling Team
46.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Team Katusha 08'07"
47.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Katusha 09'10"
48.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 09'24"
49.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha 09'55"
50.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'08"
51.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Caisse d'Epargne 10'44"
52.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
53.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram 11'12"
54.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
55.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Astana
56.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Footon - Servetto
57.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
58.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
59.
Remi CUSIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
60.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
61.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 11'29"
62.
Baden COOKE
Team Saxo Bank 11'42"
63.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne 12'38"
64.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 13'40"
65.
Florian STALDER
BMC Racing Team 14'01"
66.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
67.
Gregory HENDERSON
Sky Professional Cycling Team 14'04"
68.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
69.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Professional Cycling Team
70.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom 14'15"
71.
Marco VELO
Quick Step 14'18"
72.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Doimo 14'29"
73.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Doimo 17'04"
74.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Doimo 17'21"
75.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step 18'48"
76.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram 19'05"
77.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step 20'06"
78.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha 20'15"
79.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha 20'26"
80.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
81.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
82.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
83.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team HTC - Columbia
84.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team HTC - Columbia
85.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
86.
Michiel ELIJZEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
87.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Transitions
88.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
89.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Transitions
90.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
91.
André GREIPEL
Team HTC - Columbia
92.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
93.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Caisse d'Epargne
94.
Jeffry LOUDER
BMC Racing Team
95.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Doimo
96.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
97.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 20'34"
98.
Manuel BELLETTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
99.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
100.
Roman KIREYEV
Astana
101.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
102.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Astana
103.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
104.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank
105.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
106.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
107.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Transitions
108.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana
109.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Professional Cycling Team
110.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
111.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana
112.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Garmin - Transitions
113.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
114.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha 21'58"
115.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox 23'45"
116.
Anthony RAVARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 23'50"
117.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 23'59"
118.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank 24'08"
119.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
120.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Footon - Servetto 24'10"
121.
Matthew LLOYD
Omega Pharma - Lotto
122.
Kalle KRIIT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123.
Rene MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Charles WEGELIUS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
125.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
126.
Adam BLYTHE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
127.
Yury TROFIMOV
BBox Bouygues Telecom
128.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
129.
Marco CORTI
Footon - Servetto
130.
Anthony CHARTEAU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
131.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
132.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Professional Cycling Team
133.
Fabian WEGMANN
Team Milram 24'16"
134.
Luke ROBERTS
Team Milram
135.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
136.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step
137.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
139.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank
140.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox
141.
Guillaume LE FLOCH
BBox Bouygues Telecom
142.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
143.
Federico CANUTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
144.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Sky Professional Cycling Team
145.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
146.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
147.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
148.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team 24'24"
149.
Cameron WURF
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
150.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Doimo
151.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Footon - Servetto
152.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - Farnese Vini 24'27"
153.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Transitions
154.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank
155.
Craig LEWIS
Team HTC - Columbia
156.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
157.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Cervelo Test Team
158.
Edward KING
Cervelo Test Team
159.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
160.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
161.
Marcel WYSS
Cervelo Test Team
162.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
163.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
164.
Guillaume BLOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
165.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
166.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
167.
Martin PEDERSEN
Footon - Servetto
168.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Saxo Bank
169.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step
170.
Michael ALBASINI
Team HTC - Columbia 24'39"
171.
Thomas VOECKLER
BBox Bouygues Telecom
172.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
173.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Quick Step
174.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 25'10"
175.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
BBox Bouygues Telecom 25'29"
176.
Mathieu CLAUDE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
177.
Alan MARANGONI
Colnago - CSF Inox 25'38"
178.
Adam HANSEN
Team HTC - Columbia
179.
Frantisek RABON
Team HTC - Columbia
180.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
181.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Colnago - CSF Inox 25'46"
182.
Simone STORTONI
Colnago - CSF Inox
183.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Garmin - Transitions
184.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
185.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank
186.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci
187.
Cameron MEYER
Garmin - Transitions
188.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
189.
Alberto LODDO
Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
190.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox 25'53"
191.
John MURPHY
BMC Racing Team 26'03"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Carrara - Montalcino

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 220 km

Date: 15 May 2010