GT

Giro d'Italia 2011  |  Stage 5. Piombino - Orvieto   

94th edition

201 km, 11 May 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank Cycling Team 4h54'49"
2.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Geox - TMC 08"
3.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
4.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
5.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
6.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale
7.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD
8.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
9.
Roman KREUZIGER
Pro Team Astana
10.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
11.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
12.
Marco PINOTTI
HTC - Highroad
13.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
14.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone
15.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
16.
David ARROYO DURAN
Movistar Team
17.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
18.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
19.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Pro Team Astana 15"
22.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Peter KENNAUGH
Sky Procycling 19"
24.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
25.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
26.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Movistar Team
27.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team 25"
28.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox
29.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team 28"
30.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
31.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
32.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team
33.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team 36"
34.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 50"
35.
Fabio TABORRE
Acqua & Sapone 58"
36.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
37.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
38.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Geox - TMC
39.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
40.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
41.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Federico CANUTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
43.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale 01'22"
44.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'33"
45.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
46.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 01'47"
47.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD 02'03"
48.
David MILLAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo 02'50"
49.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
50.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
51.
Craig LEWIS
HTC - Highroad 03'03"
52.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
53.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
54.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone
55.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana 03'43"
56.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Acqua & Sapone
57.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team 04'06"
58.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD 04'39"
59.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
60.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team 04'57"
61.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Pro Team Astana 05'06"
62.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team
63.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step Cycling Team
64.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Acqua & Sapone
65.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
66.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 05'16"
67.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
68.
Marcel WYSS
Geox - TMC
69.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
70.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Team Garmin - Cervelo 05'20"
71.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Team Radioshack 05'31"
72.
Peter STETINA
Team Garmin - Cervelo 05'43"
73.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team 06'01"
74.
Michael BARRY
Sky Procycling 06'44"
75.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
76.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Team Radioshack
77.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Acqua & Sapone
78.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
79.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto
80.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
81.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - ISD
82.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Movistar Team
83.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox
84.
Danilo DI LUCA
Katusha Team 06'58"
85.
Patrick GRETSCH
HTC - Highroad 07'12"
86.
Ivan ROVNY
Team Radioshack 07'31"
87.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Saxo Bank Sungard 10'33"
88.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 10'40"
89.
Andrea NOÈ
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
90.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Sky Procycling
91.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
92.
Mirko SELVAGGI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
93.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
94.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
95.
Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ
Movistar Team
96.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
97.
Klaas LODEWYCK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
98.
Russell DOWNING
Sky Procycling
99.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
100.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Geox - TMC
101.
Laurent DIDIER
Saxo Bank Sungard
102.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
103.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale
104.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD
105.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
106.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Cannondale
107.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
108.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
109.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
110.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
111.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
112.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team
113.
Chad BEYER
BMC Racing Team
114.
Matteo TOSATTO
Saxo Bank Sungard
115.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team
116.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
117.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
118.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
119.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre - ISD
120.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
121.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
122.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Geox - TMC
123.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
124.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
125.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
126.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
127.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
128.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
129.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step Cycling Team
130.
Maxim BELKOV
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
131.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox
132.
Gerald CIOLEK
Quick Step Cycling Team
133.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
134.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Sky Procycling
135.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 10'51"
136.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Pro Team Astana 12'18"
137.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team 12'44"
138.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
139.
Alberto ONGARATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 12'48"
140.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Omega Pharma - Lotto 14'26"
141.
Simon ZAHNER
BMC Racing Team
142.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 14'42"
143.
Maxim GOUROV
Pro Team Astana 15'14"
144.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD 17'15"
145.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD
146.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step Cycling Team
147.
Davide RICCI BITTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 18'49"
148.
Claudio CORIONI
Acqua & Sapone
149.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
150.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
151.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team
152.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
153.
Alex RASMUSSEN
HTC - Highroad
154.
Robert HUNTER
Team Radioshack
155.
Matthew WILSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
156.
Francesco CHICCHI
Quick Step Cycling Team
157.
Mark RENSHAW
HTC - Highroad
158.
Michael MØRKØV
Saxo Bank Sungard
159.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Acqua & Sapone
160.
Richie PORTE
Saxo Bank Sungard
161.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
162.
Mark CAVENDISH
HTC - Highroad
163.
Daniel SESMA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
164.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
165.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
166.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
167.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
168.
Elia FAVILLI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
169.
Manuel BELLETTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
170.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
171.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale
172.
Simone STORTONI
Colnago - CSF Inox
173.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
174.
Filippo SAVINI
Colnago - CSF Inox
175.
Alexander KRISTOFF
BMC Racing Team
176.
Roberto FERRARI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
177.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Radioshack
178.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
179.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
180.
Giairo ERMETI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
181.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
182.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
183.
Frantisek RABON
HTC - Highroad
184.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone
185.
Bjorn SELANDER
Team Radioshack 19'37"
186.
Cameron MEYER
Team Garmin - Cervelo 20'28"
187.
Chris BUTLER
BMC Racing Team 20'59"
188.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Team Radioshack 21'19"
189.
Brett LANCASTER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
190.
Adam BLYTHE
Omega Pharma - Lotto 21'48"
191.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team 21'54"
192.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Radioshack
193.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Piombino - Orvieto

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 201 km

Date: 11 May 2011