GT

Giro d'Italia 2011  |  Stage 9. Messina - Etna   

94th edition

159 km, 15 May 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 4h54'12"
2.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone 47"
3.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale
4.
Roman KREUZIGER
Pro Team Astana
5.
David ARROYO DURAN
Movistar Team
6.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
7.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 56"
8.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'04"
9.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
11.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD
12.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Movistar Team
13.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
14.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
15.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Saxo Bank Sungard 01'10"
16.
Francesco MASCIARELLI
Pro Team Astana 01'19"
17.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team 01'27"
18.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD 01'42"
19.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 02'06"
20.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Pro Team Astana
21.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto 02'13"
22.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
23.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
24.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team 02'18"
25.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
26.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team
27.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
29.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
30.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 02'32"
31.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling 02'38"
32.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto 02'44"
33.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team 04'22"
34.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox
35.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team 04'31"
36.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Radioshack 04'44"
37.
Marco PINOTTI
HTC - Highroad
38.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
39.
Peter STETINA
Team Garmin - Cervelo
40.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Saxo Bank Sungard 05'07"
41.
Filippo SAVINI
Colnago - CSF Inox 05'21"
42.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team 06'00"
43.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone 06'05"
44.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank Cycling Team 06'32"
45.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Geox - TMC
46.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
47.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Acqua & Sapone
48.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Acqua & Sapone
49.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
50.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD
51.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'13"
52.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox 09'23"
54.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'44"
55.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
56.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
57.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC 11'03"
58.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team
59.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team 11'07"
60.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
61.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale
62.
Michael BARRY
Sky Procycling 11'49"
63.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
64.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
65.
Richie PORTE
Saxo Bank Sungard
66.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
67.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 12'50"
68.
Bjorn SELANDER
Team Radioshack 14'56"
69.
Marcel WYSS
Geox - TMC
70.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
71.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 16'04"
72.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
73.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale 16'19"
74.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale 16'24"
75.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
76.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
77.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
78.
Laurent DIDIER
Saxo Bank Sungard
79.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
80.
Simone STORTONI
Colnago - CSF Inox
81.
Cameron MEYER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
82.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step Cycling Team 17'02"
83.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Team Radioshack 17'04"
84.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - ISD
85.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale 18'31"
86.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Sky Procycling 23'43"
87.
Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ
Movistar Team
88.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
89.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
90.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Pro Team Astana
92.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
93.
Mirko SELVAGGI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
94.
Maxim GOUROV
Pro Team Astana
95.
Patrick GRETSCH
HTC - Highroad
96.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
97.
Alberto ONGARATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
98.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Movistar Team
99.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
100.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD
101.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
102.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Cannondale
103.
Claudio CORIONI
Acqua & Sapone
104.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre - ISD
105.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
107.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
108.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
109.
Peter KENNAUGH
Sky Procycling
110.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
111.
Simon ZAHNER
BMC Racing Team
112.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Acqua & Sapone
113.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
114.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
115.
Fabio TABORRE
Acqua & Sapone
116.
Danilo DI LUCA
Katusha Team
117.
Andrea NOÈ
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
118.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Geox - TMC
119.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team
121.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
122.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
123.
David MILLAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo
124.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Geox - TMC
125.
Brett LANCASTER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
126.
Craig LEWIS
HTC - Highroad
127.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
128.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
129.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
130.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
131.
Gerald CIOLEK
Quick Step Cycling Team
132.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
133.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
134.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
135.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team 23'56"
136.
Maxim BELKOV
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 24'28"
137.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 24'41"
138.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 24'43"
139.
Robert HUNTER
Team Radioshack
140.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
141.
Matteo TOSATTO
Saxo Bank Sungard
142.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
143.
Elia FAVILLI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
144.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
145.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
146.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Team Radioshack
147.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
148.
Ivan ROVNY
Team Radioshack
149.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
150.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
151.
Federico CANUTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
152.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step Cycling Team
153.
Daniel SESMA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
154.
Klaas LODEWYCK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
155.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
156.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
157.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone
158.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step Cycling Team
159.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
160.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
161.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
162.
Matthew WILSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
163.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
164.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
165.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
166.
Roberto FERRARI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 25'30"
167.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 25'53"
168.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Sky Procycling
169.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
170.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD 25'59"
171.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Team Radioshack
172.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale
173.
Francesco CHICCHI
Quick Step Cycling Team
174.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
175.
Michael MØRKØV
Saxo Bank Sungard 26'16"
176.
Giairo ERMETI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 26'18"
177.
Manuel BELLETTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
178.
Alexander KRISTOFF
BMC Racing Team 26'27"
179.
Davide RICCI BITTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 26'30"
180.
Chad BEYER
BMC Racing Team
181.
František RABOŇ
HTC - Highroad 26'32"
182.
Alex RASMUSSEN
HTC - Highroad
183.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox
184.
Adam BLYTHE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
185.
Mark RENSHAW
HTC - Highroad
186.
Russell DOWNING
Sky Procycling
187.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Acqua & Sapone
188.
Mark CAVENDISH
HTC - Highroad

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Messina - Etna

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 159 km

Date: 15 May 2011