Tour of Oman 2011  |  Stage 1. As Sawadi - Al Seeb   

2nd edition

158 km, 15 February 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Theo BOS
Rabobank Cycling Team 3h38'29"
2.
Mark CAVENDISH
HTC - Highroad
3.
Roger KLUGE
Skil - Shimano
4.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Sky Procycling
5.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Katusha Team
6.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ
7.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD
8.
Russell DOWNING
Sky Procycling
9.
Francesco CHICCHI
Quick Step Cycling Team
10.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Procycling
11.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Geox - TMC
12.
John MURPHY
BMC Racing Team
13.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Katusha Team
14.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
15.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Pro Team Astana
16.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
17.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek
18.
Alexander KRISTOFF
BMC Racing Team
19.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ
20.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
21.
Niko EECKHOUT
AN Post - Sean Kelly
22.
Alex RASMUSSEN
HTC - Highroad
23.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step Cycling Team
24.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
25.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Garmin - Cervelo
26.
Matthew Harley GOSS
HTC - Highroad
27.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
28.
Kevin CLAEYS
AN Post - Sean Kelly
29.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ
30.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
31.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step Cycling Team
32.
Maxim DEBUSSCHERE
AN Post - Sean Kelly
33.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
34.
Tomas VAITKUS
Pro Team Astana
35.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team Garmin - Cervelo
36.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
37.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
38.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team
39.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Leopard Trek
40.
Marko KUMP
Geox - TMC
41.
Gregory JOSEPH
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
42.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
43.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team
44.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step Cycling Team
45.
Andrea GUARDINI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
46.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
47.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
48.
Dmytro KRIVTSOV
Lampre - ISD
49.
Andreas STAUFF
Quick Step Cycling Team
50.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
51.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
52.
Frédéric GUESDON
FDJ
53.
Gabriel RASCH
Team Garmin - Cervelo
54.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Leopard Trek
55.
Leif HOSTE
Katusha Team
56.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
57.
Thor HUSHOVD
Team Garmin - Cervelo
58.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano
59.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Leopard Trek
60.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Katusha Team
61.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank Cycling Team
62.
Patrick GRETSCH
HTC - Highroad
63.
Hayden ROULSTON
HTC - Highroad
64.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
65.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek
66.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
67.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling
68.
Cameron MEYER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
69.
Sam BENNETT
AN Post - Sean Kelly
70.
Jeremy HUNT
Sky Procycling
71.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
72.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
73.
Tomas ALBERIO
Geox - TMC
74.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
75.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
76.
Maxime MONFORT
Leopard Trek
77.
Andrew FENN
AN Post - Sean Kelly
78.
Daniele RATTO
Geox - TMC
79.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
80.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
81.
Andriy GRIVKO
Pro Team Astana
82.
Marco PINOTTI
HTC - Highroad
83.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
84.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
85.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Pro Team Astana
86.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Geox - TMC
87.
Simon CLARKE
Pro Team Astana
88.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Pro Team Astana
89.
Geert STEURS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
90.
Marc DE MAAR
Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Maxim GOUROV
Pro Team Astana
92.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
93.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD
94.
Mark MCNALLY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
95.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
96.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
97.
Filippo POZZATO
Katusha Team
98.
David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ
Geox - TMC
99.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team
100.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - ISD
101.
Pieter SERRY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
102.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ
103.
Vitaliy KONDRUT
Lampre - ISD
104.
Martin REIMER
Skil - Shimano
105.
Kenny DE KETELE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
106.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
107.
Adriano MALORI
Lampre - ISD
108.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ
109.
Michael ALBASINI
HTC - Highroad
110.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step Cycling Team
111.
Pieter GHYLLEBERT
AN Post - Sean Kelly
112.
Davide RICCI BITTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
113.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
114.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
115.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
116.
Karsten KROON
BMC Racing Team
117.
Diego CACCIA
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
118.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
119.
Mark CASSIDY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
120.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Sky Procycling
121.
Joost POSTHUMA
Leopard Trek
122.
Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK
Skil - Shimano
123.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana
124.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Skil - Shimano 00'19"
125.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano 00'48"
126.
Grega BOLE
Lampre - ISD
127.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'41"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. As Sawadi - Al Seeb

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 158 km

Date: 15 February 2011