Tour of Qatar 2011  |  Stage 2. Camel Race Track - Doha Golf Club   

10th edition

135.5 km, 8 February 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo 3h04'03"
2.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek
3.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Katusha Team
4.
Theo BOS
Rabobank Cycling Team
5.
Roger KLUGE
Skil - Shimano
6.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step Cycling Team
7.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Pro Team Astana
8.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD
9.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step Cycling Team
10.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Leopard Trek
11.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Geox - TMC
12.
Mark CAVENDISH
HTC - Highroad
13.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Garmin - Cervelo
14.
Mark RENSHAW
HTC - Highroad
15.
Francesco CHICCHI
Quick Step Cycling Team
16.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
17.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18.
Russell DOWNING
Sky Procycling
19.
Frederique ROBERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
20.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
AN Post - Sean Kelly
21.
Bernhard EISEL
HTC - Highroad
22.
Kevin CLAEYS
AN Post - Sean Kelly
23.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Katusha Team
24.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ
25.
John MURPHY
BMC Racing Team
26.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
27.
Tomas VAITKUS
Pro Team Astana
28.
Sam BENNETT
AN Post - Sean Kelly
29.
Marko KUMP
Geox - TMC
30.
Alexander KRISTOFF
BMC Racing Team
31.
Jeremy HUNT
Sky Procycling
32.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Pro Team Astana
33.
Andrew FENN
AN Post - Sean Kelly
34.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
35.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
36.
Kris BOECKMANS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
37.
Andrea GUARDINI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
38.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ
39.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek
40.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Skil - Shimano
41.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling
42.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43.
Dmytro KRIVTSOV
Lampre - ISD
44.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
45.
Gatis SMUKULIS
HTC - Highroad
46.
William BONNET
FDJ
47.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
48.
Maxim DEBUSSCHERE
AN Post - Sean Kelly
49.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
50.
Gabriel RASCH
Team Garmin - Cervelo
51.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
52.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
53.
Tomas ALBERIO
Geox - TMC
54.
Daniel LLOYD
Team Garmin - Cervelo
55.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
56.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Geox - TMC
57.
Geert STEURS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
58.
David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ
Geox - TMC
59.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Katusha Team
60.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
61.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana
62.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
63.
Andriy GRIVKO
Pro Team Astana
64.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
65.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team
66.
Maxim GOUROV
Pro Team Astana
67.
Simon CLARKE
Pro Team Astana
68.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team
69.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
70.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Leopard Trek
71.
Alex DOWSETT
Sky Procycling
72.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
73.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
74.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Leopard Trek
75.
Grega BOLE
Lampre - ISD
76.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
77.
Davide RICCI BITTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
78.
Adriano MALORI
Lampre - ISD
79.
Mark MCNALLY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
80.
Leif HOSTE
Katusha Team
81.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano
82.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team
83.
Patrick GRETSCH
HTC - Highroad
84.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ
85.
Frédéric GUESDON
FDJ
86.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
87.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
88.
Pieter SERRY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
89.
Karsten KROON
BMC Racing Team
90.
Filippo POZZATO
Katusha Team
91.
Marco BANDIERA
Quick Step Cycling Team
92.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
93.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
94.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Sky Procycling
95.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
96.
Travis MEYER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
97.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step Cycling Team
98.
Vitaliy KONDRUT
Lampre - ISD 00'19"
99.
Gregory JOSEPH
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
100.
Marco CORTI
Geox - TMC 00'21"
101.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
102.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team 00'34"
103.
Andreas STAUFF
Quick Step Cycling Team 00'39"
104.
Joost POSTHUMA
Leopard Trek 00'41"
105.
Diego CACCIA
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 00'54"
106.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - ISD 01'02"
107.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
108.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
HTC - Highroad 01'04"
109.
Mark CASSIDY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
110.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
111.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
112.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ
113.
Dominic KLEMME
Leopard Trek 01'07"
114.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team 01'20"
115.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'39"
116.
Daniele RATTO
Geox - TMC 01'42"
117.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Team Garmin - Cervelo
118.
Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK
Skil - Shimano 01'43"
119.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
120.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
121.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano 02'39"
122.
Jan GHYSELINCK
HTC - Highroad 02'53"
123.
Niko EECKHOUT
AN Post - Sean Kelly 03'50"
124.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 03'53"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Camel Race Track - Doha Golf Club

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 135.5 km

Date: 8 February 2011