Vuelta a España 2011  |  Stage 9. Villacastin - La Covatilla (Bejar)   

66th edition

183 km, 28 August 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Daniel MARTIN
Team Garmin - Cervelo 4h52'14"
2.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team
3.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Geox - TMC 03"
4.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling 04"
5.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling 07"
6.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale 11"
7.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 12"
8.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
9.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Team Radioshack
10.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Pro Team Astana
11.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 15"
12.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team 19"
13.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
14.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team 38"
15.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard 41"
16.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
17.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
18.
Maxime MONFORT
Leopard Trek
19.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale 47"
20.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 50"
21.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Geox - TMC
22.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
23.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Leopard Trek
24.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
25.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
26.
Oliver ZAUGG
Leopard Trek 56"
27.
Rafał MAJKA
Saxo Bank Sungard 01'08"
28.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
29.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Team Radioshack 01'27"
30.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
31.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
32.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD 01'50"
33.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'58"
35.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana 02'03"
36.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
37.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
38.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
39.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto 02'10"
40.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Leopard Trek 02'14"
41.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Rabobank Cycling Team
42.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'32"
43.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team 02'39"
44.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'47"
45.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC 03'08"
46.
David LELAY
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'12"
47.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Movistar Team 03'26"
48.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
49.
Dominik NERZ
Liquigas - Cannondale
50.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team 03'35"
51.
Santo ANZA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 03'37"
52.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'02"
53.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
54.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
55.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
56.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto
57.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Geox - TMC
58.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
59.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
60.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo 04'37"
61.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
62.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto 05'07"
63.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Skil - Shimano 05'20"
64.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD 05'57"
65.
Vladimir KARPETS
Katusha Team
66.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
67.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Ag2r La Mondiale
68.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD 07'34"
69.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
70.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
71.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Team Radioshack 09'22"
72.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
73.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Caja Granada
74.
Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA
Andalucia Caja Granada
75.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
77.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
78.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step Cycling Team
79.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
80.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
81.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team
83.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
84.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Caja Granada
85.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
86.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling 10'02"
87.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana 10'15"
88.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Pro Team Astana 12'38"
89.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
90.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Pro Team Astana
92.
Matthew BUSCHE
Team Radioshack
93.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Adam HANSEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
95.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek
96.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
97.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
98.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
99.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team 13'23"
100.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Radioshack 14'01"
101.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD 16'14"
102.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
103.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
104.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
105.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - ISD
106.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Team Radioshack
107.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale
108.
Yukihiro DOI
Skil - Shimano
109.
Martin VELITS
HTC - Highroad
110.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
111.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
112.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Lampre - ISD
113.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
114.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Garmin - Cervelo
115.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Pro Team Astana
116.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano
117.
Karsten KROON
BMC Racing Team
118.
Tony MARTIN
HTC - Highroad 17'13"
119.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Garmin - Cervelo 18'46"
120.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
121.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
122.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
124.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale
125.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
126.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
127.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
128.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
129.
Bert GRABSCH
HTC - Highroad
130.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
131.
Leigh HOWARD
HTC - Highroad
132.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
133.
Jarosław MARYCZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
134.
Michael ALBASINI
HTC - Highroad
135.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Team Radioshack
136.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
137.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
138.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
139.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
140.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano
141.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step Cycling Team
142.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
143.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
144.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
145.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
146.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Andalucia Caja Granada
147.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
148.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
149.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Andalucia Caja Granada
150.
Steve HOUANARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
151.
Juan José HAEDO
Saxo Bank Sungard
152.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
153.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Radioshack
154.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
155.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
156.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
157.
Robert WAGNER
Leopard Trek
158.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
159.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek 19'47"
160.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard 20'16"
161.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Andalucia Caja Granada
162.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Andalucia Caja Granada 22'16"
163.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Skil - Shimano
164.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
165.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team
166.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
167.
Nick NUYENS
Saxo Bank Sungard
168.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
169.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
170.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
171.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Geox - TMC
172.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
173.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Leopard Trek
174.
Marcel KITTEL
Skil - Shimano
175.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
176.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia Caja Granada
177.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
178.
Marc DE MAAR
Quick Step Cycling Team
179.
John DEGENKOLB
HTC - Highroad
180.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
181.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team
182.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Movistar Team
183.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
184.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Andalucia Caja Granada
185.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Villacastin - La Covatilla (Bejar)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 183 km

Date: 28 August 2011