Vuelta a España 2011  |  Stage 12. Ponteareas - Pontevedra   

66th edition

167.3 km, 1 September 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale 4h03'01"
2.
John DEGENKOLB
HTC - Highroad
3.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek
4.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
5.
Juan José HAEDO
Saxo Bank Sungard
6.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step Cycling Team
7.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
8.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
9.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
10.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Pro Team Astana
12.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
13.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team
14.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
15.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
16.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale 04"
17.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step Cycling Team
18.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 05"
19.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
20.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Leopard Trek
21.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Geox - TMC
22.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
23.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
24.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
25.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Rabobank Cycling Team
26.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
27.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team
29.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling
30.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
31.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
32.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
33.
Maxime MONFORT
Leopard Trek
34.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
35.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Team Radioshack
36.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Team Radioshack
37.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
38.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
39.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
40.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Leopard Trek
41.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
42.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
43.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Movistar Team
44.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana 11"
45.
Rafał MAJKA
Saxo Bank Sungard
46.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
47.
Daniel MARTIN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
48.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team 14"
49.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana
50.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
51.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
52.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
53.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale
54.
Dominik NERZ
Liquigas - Cannondale
55.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
56.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
57.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
59.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Caja Granada 19"
60.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Pro Team Astana
61.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
62.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Pro Team Astana
63.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Leopard Trek
64.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Skil - Shimano
65.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
66.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
67.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD
68.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
69.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale 23"
70.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
71.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto
72.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
73.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Geox - TMC
74.
Marc DE MAAR
Quick Step Cycling Team 27"
75.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 28"
76.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Pro Team Astana 31"
77.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
78.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
79.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale
80.
David LELAY
Ag2r La Mondiale 34"
81.
Marcel KITTEL
Skil - Shimano
82.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
83.
Vladimir KARPETS
Katusha Team 37"
84.
Santo ANZA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
85.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Team Radioshack
86.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Caja Granada
87.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
88.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Andalucia Caja Granada
89.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
90.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
92.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
93.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Team Radioshack
94.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
95.
Nick NUYENS
Saxo Bank Sungard
96.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
97.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
98.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
99.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
100.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team
102.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Geox - TMC
103.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
104.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team
105.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
106.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
108.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
109.
Karsten KROON
BMC Racing Team
110.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Garmin - Cervelo 46"
111.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
112.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
113.
Oliver ZAUGG
Leopard Trek 49"
114.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team
115.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team
116.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
117.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
118.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Radioshack
119.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
120.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Lampre - ISD 53"
121.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
122.
Tony MARTIN
HTC - Highroad
123.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 57"
124.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD
125.
Steve HOUANARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'05"
126.
Bert GRABSCH
HTC - Highroad 01'11"
127.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
128.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
129.
Jarosław MARYCZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
130.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
131.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
132.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - ISD 01'18"
134.
Leigh HOWARD
HTC - Highroad 01'33"
135.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team 01'51"
136.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano 02'05"
137.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano 02'06"
138.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 02'15"
139.
Robert WAGNER
Leopard Trek 02'25"
140.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek 02'41"
141.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Omega Pharma - Lotto 03'21"
142.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
143.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Radioshack
144.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
145.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
146.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD
147.
Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA
Andalucia Caja Granada
148.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
149.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
150.
Martin VELITS
HTC - Highroad
151.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD 04'04"
152.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard 07'05"
153.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
154.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Geox - TMC
155.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Team Radioshack 07'11"
156.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team 09'39"
157.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
158.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Andalucia Caja Granada
159.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Andalucia Caja Granada
160.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia Caja Granada
161.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Andalucia Caja Granada
162.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Movistar Team
163.
Yukihiro DOI
Skil - Shimano
164.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
165.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
166.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
167.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
168.
Adam HANSEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
169.
Michael ALBASINI
HTC - Highroad
170.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
171.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Garmin - Cervelo
172.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
173.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
174.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
175.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
176.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
177.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
178.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Skil - Shimano
179.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
180.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Ag2r La Mondiale
181.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
182.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
183.
Matthew BUSCHE
Team Radioshack

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Ponteareas - Pontevedra

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 167.3 km

Date: 1 September 2011