Vuelta a España 2011  |  Stage 21. Jarama - Madrid   

66th edition

94.2 km, 11 September 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale 2h20'59"
2.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek
3.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
4.
John DEGENKOLB
HTC - Highroad
5.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
6.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
7.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
8.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
9.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team
10.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
11.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
12.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
13.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Pro Team Astana
14.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
15.
Juan José HAEDO
Saxo Bank Sungard
16.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Geox - TMC
17.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale
18.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
19.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling
20.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Geox - TMC
21.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
22.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
24.
Maxime MONFORT
Leopard Trek
25.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
26.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
27.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Pro Team Astana
29.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
30.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
31.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
32.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
33.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
34.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
35.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
36.
Daniel MARTIN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
37.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Leopard Trek
38.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Team Radioshack
39.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
41.
Leigh HOWARD
HTC - Highroad
42.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
43.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
44.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Pro Team Astana
45.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
46.
Dominik NERZ
Liquigas - Cannondale
47.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Garmin - Cervelo
48.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Geox - TMC
49.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
50.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Team Radioshack
51.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
52.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Pro Team Astana
53.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
54.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step Cycling Team
56.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
57.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto
59.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
60.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Caja Granada 15"
62.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Team Radioshack
63.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale
64.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Team Radioshack
65.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling 18"
66.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
67.
Bert GRABSCH
HTC - Highroad 19"
68.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
69.
Adam HANSEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
70.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
71.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Leopard Trek 21"
72.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
73.
Santo ANZA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
74.
Vladimir KARPETS
Katusha Team
75.
Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA
Andalucia Caja Granada
76.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
77.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
78.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team
79.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
81.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
82.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team
83.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Skil - Shimano
84.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
85.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
86.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Steve HOUANARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
88.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Andalucia Caja Granada
89.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
90.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
91.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
92.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
93.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
94.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
95.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
96.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
97.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia Caja Granada
98.
Michael ALBASINI
HTC - Highroad
99.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
100.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale 28"
101.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
102.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
103.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana
104.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Lampre - ISD
105.
Robert WAGNER
Leopard Trek
106.
David LELAY
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale 32"
108.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
109.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Rabobank Cycling Team
110.
Martin VELITS
HTC - Highroad
111.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Skil - Shimano 34"
112.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team 36"
113.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
114.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Caja Granada
115.
Matthew BUSCHE
Team Radioshack
116.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Andalucia Caja Granada
117.
Marc DE MAAR
Quick Step Cycling Team
118.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Radioshack
119.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
120.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
121.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
122.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
123.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Team Radioshack
124.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
125.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
126.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
127.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
130.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Andalucia Caja Granada
131.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
132.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano
133.
Jarosław MARYCZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
134.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Andalucia Caja Granada 48"
135.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team 53"
136.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
137.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling 56"
138.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Geox - TMC
139.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
140.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
141.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
142.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
143.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
144.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
145.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
146.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Garmin - Cervelo
147.
Yukihiro DOI
Skil - Shimano
148.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano
149.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo 01'19"
150.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'22"
151.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek 01'26"
152.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Omega Pharma - Lotto 01'31"
153.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team
154.
Nick NUYENS
Saxo Bank Sungard 01'43"
155.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team 01'53"
156.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 02'01"
157.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 02'04"
158.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team 02'05"
159.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
160.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team 02'06"
161.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
162.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
163.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD 02'11"
164.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - ISD
165.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
166.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD
167.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 03'33"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Jarama - Madrid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 94.2 km

Date: 11 September 2011