Vuelta a España 2011  |  Stage 7. Almaden - Talavera de la Reina   

66th edition

187.6 km, 26 August 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel KITTEL
Skil - Shimano 4h47'59"
2.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale
3.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank Cycling Team
4.
Daniele BENNATI
Leopard Trek
5.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
6.
Juan José HAEDO
Saxo Bank Sungard
7.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
8.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
9.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Pro Team Astana
10.
Leigh HOWARD
HTC - Highroad
11.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
12.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
13.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre - ISD
14.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Andalucia Caja Granada
15.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
16.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Pro Team Astana
17.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
18.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
19.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step Cycling Team
20.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
21.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team
22.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
24.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
25.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling
26.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Skil - Shimano
27.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Leopard Trek
28.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team
29.
Jarosław MARYCZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
30.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Movistar Team
31.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Geox - TMC
32.
Oliver ZAUGG
Leopard Trek
33.
Maxime MONFORT
Leopard Trek
34.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
35.
Daniel MARTIN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
36.
Tanel KANGERT
Pro Team Astana
37.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
38.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale
39.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
40.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack
41.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step Cycling Team
42.
Steve HOUANARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
44.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
45.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
46.
Davide VIGANO
Leopard Trek
47.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
48.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
49.
Santo ANZA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
50.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Team Radioshack
51.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Pro Team Astana
52.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Bert GRABSCH
HTC - Highroad
54.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
55.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
56.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
57.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
58.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
59.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
60.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Leopard Trek
61.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
62.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
63.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
64.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
65.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
66.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
67.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Team Radioshack
68.
Vladimir KARPETS
Katusha Team
69.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
70.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale
71.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
72.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
73.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
74.
David LELAY
Ag2r La Mondiale
75.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
76.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
77.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Caja Granada
78.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
79.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
80.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD
81.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team
82.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
83.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
84.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
85.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Andalucia Caja Granada
86.
Dominik NERZ
Liquigas - Cannondale
87.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
88.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
89.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Pro Team Astana
90.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
91.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
92.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
93.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
94.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
95.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Geox - TMC
96.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Geox - TMC
97.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Team Radioshack
98.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
99.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Geox - TMC
100.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Team Radioshack
102.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - ISD
103.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD
104.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
105.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
106.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
107.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Andalucia Caja Granada
108.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
109.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale
110.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
111.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
112.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
114.
John DEGENKOLB
HTC - Highroad
115.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
116.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step Cycling Team
117.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
118.
Rafał MAJKA
Saxo Bank Sungard
119.
Martin VELITS
HTC - Highroad
120.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
121.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
122.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia Caja Granada
123.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
124.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
125.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team
126.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Andalucia Caja Granada
127.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
128.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto
129.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
130.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
131.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
132.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Leopard Trek
133.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
134.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team
135.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
136.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
137.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
138.
Tony MARTIN
HTC - Highroad
139.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
140.
Albert TIMMER
Skil - Shimano
141.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Radioshack
142.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
143.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
144.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Rabobank Cycling Team
145.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team
146.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
147.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
148.
Adam HANSEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
149.
Yukihiro DOI
Skil - Shimano
150.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
151.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Caja Granada
152.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
153.
Stuart O'GRADY
Leopard Trek
154.
Karsten KROON
BMC Racing Team
155.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Team Radioshack
156.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Radioshack
157.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
158.
Simon GESCHKE
Skil - Shimano
159.
Robert WAGNER
Leopard Trek
160.
Antonio CABELLO BAENA
Andalucia Caja Granada
161.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
162.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
163.
Matthew BUSCHE
Team Radioshack
164.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
165.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
166.
Andreas KLIER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
167.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
168.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
169.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
170.
Andrew TALANSKY
Team Garmin - Cervelo
171.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
172.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo
173.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
174.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 06'51"
175.
Ruslan PIDGORNYY
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
176.
Michael ALBASINI
HTC - Highroad
177.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
178.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Movistar Team
179.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
180.
Marc DE MAAR
Quick Step Cycling Team
181.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Lampre - ISD
182.
Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA
Andalucia Caja Granada
183.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
184.
Nick NUYENS
Saxo Bank Sungard
185.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Garmin - Cervelo
186.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Ag2r La Mondiale
187.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Skil - Shimano
188.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
189.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
190.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Almaden - Talavera de la Reina

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 187.6 km

Date: 26 August 2011