Tour of Britain 2011  |  Stage 1. Peebles - Dumfries   

17th edition

170.3 km, 11 September 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
HTC - Highroad 4h41'06"
2.
Mark RENSHAW
HTC - Highroad
3.
Theo BOS
Rabobank Cycling Team
4.
Barry MARKUS
Rabobank Continental Team
5.
Geraint THOMAS
Sky Procycling
6.
Robert FÖRSTER
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7.
Ben SWIFT
Sky Procycling
8.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank Cycling Team
9.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Garmin - Cervelo
10.
Ian WILKINSON
Endura Racing
11.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Procycling
12.
Alex DOWSETT
Sky Procycling
13.
Ian BIBBY
Motorpoint
14.
Jonathan MCEVOY
Motorpoint
15.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16.
Boy VAN POPPEL
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
17.
Andrew TENNANT
Rapha Condor - Sharp
18.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Rapha Condor - Sharp
19.
Linus GERDEMANN
Leopard Trek
20.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
21.
Mark MCNALLY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
22.
Stijn JOSEPH
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Team Europcar
24.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP
25.
Michael MATTHEWS
Rabobank Cycling Team
26.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Cyclingteam Jo Piels
27.
Martijn MAASKANT
Team Garmin - Cervelo
28.
Daniel LLOYD
Team Garmin - Cervelo
29.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP
30.
Andreas DIETZIKER
Team NetAPP
31.
Michael ROGERS
Sky Procycling
32.
Alex RASMUSSEN
HTC - Highroad
33.
Franck BOUYER
Team Europcar
34.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Sky Procycling
36.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP
37.
Julian DEAN
Team Garmin - Cervelo
38.
Gabriel RASCH
Team Garmin - Cervelo
39.
Simon RICHARDSON
Sigma Sport - Specialized
40.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
41.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
AN Post - Sean Kelly
42.
Richard HANDLEY
Team Raleigh
43.
Jack BAUER
Endura Racing
44.
Damien GAUDIN
Team Europcar
45.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
46.
Coen VERMELTFOORT
Rabobank Cycling Team
47.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
48.
Kristian HOUSE
Rapha Condor - Sharp
49.
Alexander WETTERHALL
Endura Racing
50.
Paul VOSS
Endura Racing
51.
Bernhard EISEL
HTC - Highroad
52.
Liam HOLOHAN
Team Raleigh
53.
Andrew FENN
AN Post - Sean Kelly
54.
Tobyn HORTON
Motorpoint
55.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP
56.
Ronan MCLAUGHLIN
AN Post - Sean Kelly
57.
Graham BRIGGS
Rapha Condor - Sharp
58.
Wouter SYBRANDY
Sigma Sport - Specialized
59.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP
60.
Joost POSTHUMA
Leopard Trek
61.
Alexandre PICHOT
Team Europcar
62.
Rene MANDRI
Endura Racing
63.
Peter WILLIAMS
Motorpoint
64.
Dominic KLEMME
Leopard Trek
65.
Thor HUSHOVD
Team Garmin - Cervelo
66.
Dan CRAVEN
Rapha Condor - Sharp
67.
Daniel FLEEMAN
Team Raleigh
68.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
69.
Jonathan TIERNAN LOCKE
Rapha Condor - Sharp
70.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Endura Racing 00'18"
71.
William CLARKE
Leopard Trek
72.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
HTC - Highroad 00'21"
73.
Mark CASSIDY
AN Post - Sean Kelly
74.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
75.
Willem WAUTERS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 00'25"
76.
James SPARLING
Team Raleigh
77.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
78.
Pieter GHYLLEBERT
AN Post - Sean Kelly
79.
Yohann GENE
Team Europcar
80.
Russell HAMPTON
Sigma Sport - Specialized
81.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
Motorpoint
82.
Steven LAMPIER
Sigma Sport - Specialized 00'33"
83.
Gael LE BELLEC
Team Raleigh
84.
Tom LAST
Sigma Sport - Specialized
85.
Karl MENZIES
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
86.
James SAMPSON
Motorpoint
87.
Jeroen JANSSEN
Team Raleigh
88.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Leopard Trek 01'02"
89.
Kenny DE KETELE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 01'04"
90.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91.
Dominique CORNU
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
92.
Thomas MURRAY
Sigma Sport - Specialized
93.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
94.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Team Europcar 01'42"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Peebles - Dumfries

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 170.3 km

Date: 11 September 2011