2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2011  |  Stage 1. Estádio Algarve - Albufeira   

16th edition

157.5 km, 16 February 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Philippe GILBERT
Omega Pharma - Lotto 4h36'36"
2.
Gerald CIOLEK
Quick Step Cycling Team 00'05"
3.
André GREIPEL
Omega Pharma - Lotto
4.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo
5.
Michael MATTHEWS
Rabobank Cycling Team
6.
Baden COOKE
Saxo Bank Sungard
7.
John DEGENKOLB
HTC - Highroad
8.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Radioshack
9.
Tony GALLOPIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
10.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
11.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
12.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
13.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank Cycling Team
14.
Fabian WEGMANN
Leopard Trek
15.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Barbot - Efapel
16.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
17.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Team Radioshack
18.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Quick Step Cycling Team
19.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
20.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team
21.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Tavira - Prio
22.
Anthony RAVARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Allan DAVIS
Pro Team Astana
24.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Sky Procycling
25.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Barbot - Efapel
26.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
Barbot - Efapel
27.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Team Garmin - Cervelo
28.
Pieter JACOBS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
29.
Michael ROGERS
Sky Procycling
30.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
HTC - Highroad
31.
Simon GERRANS
Sky Procycling
32.
Roman KREUZIGER
Pro Team Astana
33.
Tony MARTIN
HTC - Highroad
34.
Gregory RAST
Team Radioshack
35.
Martijn MAASKANT
Team Garmin - Cervelo
36.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
37.
Michael BARRY
Sky Procycling
38.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Caja Rural
39.
Adam HANSEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
40.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Barbot - Efapel
41.
Peter VELITS
HTC - Highroad
42.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step Cycling Team
43.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Pro Team Astana
44.
Gregory HENDERSON
Sky Procycling
45.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Pro Team Astana
46.
Bruno PIRES
Leopard Trek
47.
Sander ARMEE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
48.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Tavira - Prio
49.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Onda
50.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step Cycling Team
51.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
52.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Radioshack 00'12"
53.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
54.
Linus GERDEMANN
Leopard Trek
55.
Oliver ZAUGG
Leopard Trek
56.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
57.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Onda
58.
Jarl SALOMEIN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
59.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Pro Team Astana
60.
Romain ZINGLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
61.
Tristan VALENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
62.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Tavira - Prio
64.
Martin VELITS
HTC - Highroad
65.
Serge PAUWELS
Sky Procycling
66.
Marcel SIEBERG
Omega Pharma - Lotto
67.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
68.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
69.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Saxo Bank Sungard
70.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team
71.
Johan COENEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
72.
Sergey RENEV
Pro Team Astana
73.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
75.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Sky Procycling
76.
Edgar Miguel Lemos PINTO
LA - Antarte
77.
Dominique CORNU
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
79.
Frantisek RABON
HTC - Highroad
80.
Matteo TOSATTO
Saxo Bank Sungard
81.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
82.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Radioshack 00'24"
83.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 00'26"
84.
Hernâni BRÔCO
LA - Antarte 00'29"
85.
Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO
Barbot - Efapel
86.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Tavira - Prio
87.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Barbot - Efapel
88.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Onda
89.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana
90.
Bert GRABSCH
HTC - Highroad
91.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
CCC Polsat Polkowice
92.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Jesse SERGENT
Team Radioshack
94.
Alberto ONGARATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
95.
Robert WAGNER
Leopard Trek
96.
Thomas DANIELSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
97.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
98.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank Cycling Team
99.
Hugo SABIDO
LA - Antarte 00'12"
100.
Marek RUTKIEWICZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice 00'45"
101.
Alberto MORRAS FERNANDEZ
Onda
102.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Team Radioshack 00'48"
103.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
CCC Polsat Polkowice
104.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Tavira - Prio
105.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
106.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
107.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Saxo Bank Sungard
108.
Juan José HAEDO
Saxo Bank Sungard
109.
Ruben MARTINEZ
Caja Rural
110.
Kevyn ISTA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
111.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Michael MØRKØV
Saxo Bank Sungard
113.
Martin MORTENSEN
Leopard Trek
114.
Daniel Alexandre Loureiro Silva FREITAS
Barbot - Efapel 01'02"
115.
Christian MEIER
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
116.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
117.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'14"
118.
Bruno Matos SANCHO
LA - Antarte
119.
Bartłomiej MATYSIAK
CCC Polsat Polkowice 01'21"
120.
Stijn JOSEPH
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 01'26"
121.
Brice FEILLU
Leopard Trek 01'30"
122.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
LA - Antarte 01'34"
123.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
LA - Antarte 01'43"
124.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Omega Pharma - Lotto 01'44"
125.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Onda 01'46"
126.
Łukasz BODNAR
CCC Polsat Polkowice 02'00"
127.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Tavira - Prio
128.
Tomas Swift METCALFE
Tavira - Prio
129.
Robert FÖRSTER
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
130.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
LA - Antarte 02'05"
131.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team 02'24"
132.
Coen VERMELTFOORT
Rabobank Cycling Team 02'38"
133.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
LA - Antarte 02'50"
134.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Onda 02'55"
135.
Oleg CHUZHDA
Caja Rural
136.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Caja Rural
137.
Ion PARDO ABARZUZA
Onda
138.
Jérôme BAUGNIES
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
139.
Matti BRESCHEL
Rabobank Cycling Team
140.
Frederik WILLEMS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
141.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
142.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Team Radioshack
143.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
144.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
145.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural
146.
Joaquin SOBRINO MARTINEZ
Caja Rural
147.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Onda
148.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step Cycling Team
149.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
150.
William CLARKE
Leopard Trek 03'18"
151.
Steven VAN VOOREN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
152.
David ZABRISKIE
Team Garmin - Cervelo 04'49"
153.
David MILLAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo
154.
Arturo MORA ORTIZ
Caja Rural
155.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Tavira - Prio 05'07"
156.
Charles WEGELIUS
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
157.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
158.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice
159.
César FONTE
Barbot - Efapel
160.
Blazej JANIACZYK
CCC Polsat Polkowice
161.
Morgan SCHMITT
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
162.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
163.
Boy VAN POPPEL
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
164.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Estádio Algarve - Albufeira

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 157.5 km

Date: 16 February 2011