GT

Giro d'Italia 2011  |  Stage 20. Verbania - Sestriere   

94th edition

242 km, 28 May 2011

Rider Team Time
1.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Movistar Team 6h17'03"
2.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I 04'43"
3.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team 04'50"
4.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Acqua & Sapone 05'31"
5.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'54"
6.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD 05'58"
7.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
8.
Denis MENCHOV
Geox - TMC
9.
Roman KREUZIGER
Pro Team Astana 06'16"
10.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale 06'20"
11.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'17"
12.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 07'53"
13.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team 08'44"
14.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team
15.
Josep JUFRE POU
Pro Team Astana 08'46"
16.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 08'47"
17.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Geox - TMC
18.
Peter STETINA
Team Garmin - Cervelo 09'29"
19.
Francis DE GREEF
Omega Pharma - Lotto 09'30"
20.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
HTC - Highroad
21.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step Cycling Team
22.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
23.
Simone STORTONI
Colnago - CSF Inox
24.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Omega Pharma - Lotto
25.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
26.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team
27.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Radioshack
28.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team
29.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 10'07"
30.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Team Garmin - Cervelo 11'27"
31.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Geox - TMC
32.
Marcel WYSS
Geox - TMC
33.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Saxo Bank Sungard
34.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Pro Team Astana
35.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Saxo Bank Sungard
36.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone
37.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
38.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
39.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team
40.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 12'45"
41.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Garmin - Cervelo
42.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 13'03"
43.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
44.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Pro Team Astana 13'19"
45.
Michael BARRY
Sky Procycling 13'57"
46.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Radioshack
47.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
48.
Sebastian LANG
Omega Pharma - Lotto 14'45"
49.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 15'15"
50.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Cannondale 16'18"
51.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale
52.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Acqua & Sapone
53.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - ISD
54.
David ARROYO DURAN
Movistar Team 16'30"
55.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
56.
Evgeni PETROV
Pro Team Astana
57.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Team Radioshack 17'03"
58.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step Cycling Team 18'01"
59.
Morris POSSONI
Sky Procycling
60.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team 19'03"
61.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Movistar Team
62.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 22'16"
63.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank Cycling Team
64.
Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ
Movistar Team 26'33"
65.
Richie PORTE
Saxo Bank Sungard 26'51"
66.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
68.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
69.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
70.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD 32'50"
71.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
72.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
74.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
75.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Saxo Bank Sungard
76.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone
77.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
78.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Acqua & Sapone
79.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
81.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team
82.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
83.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
84.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
85.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
86.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
87.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Team Radioshack
88.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
89.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
90.
Danilo DI LUCA
Katusha Team
91.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
92.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone
93.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Geox - TMC
94.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team 42'38"
95.
Mirko SELVAGGI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
96.
Klaas LODEWYCK
Omega Pharma - Lotto
97.
Matteo TOSATTO
Saxo Bank Sungard
98.
Claudio CORIONI
Acqua & Sapone
99.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
100.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Sky Procycling
101.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
102.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Pro Team Astana
103.
Simon ZAHNER
BMC Racing Team
104.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale
105.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
106.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
107.
Maxim GOUROV
Pro Team Astana
108.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Quick Step Cycling Team
109.
Gert DOCKX
Omega Pharma - Lotto
110.
Bjorn SELANDER
Team Radioshack
111.
Ivan ROVNY
Team Radioshack
112.
Chad BEYER
BMC Racing Team
113.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
114.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
115.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale
116.
Fabio TABORRE
Acqua & Sapone
117.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre - ISD
119.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
120.
Michael MØRKØV
Saxo Bank Sungard
121.
Francesco REDA
Quick Step Cycling Team
122.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team
123.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Lars Ytting BAK
HTC - Highroad
125.
Alex RASMUSSEN
HTC - Highroad
126.
Federico CANUTI
Colnago - CSF Inox
127.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
128.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Saxo Bank Sungard
129.
Laurent DIDIER
Saxo Bank Sungard
130.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
131.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Geox - TMC
132.
Davide RICCI BITTI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
133.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Pro Team Astana
134.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
135.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Geox - TMC
136.
Peter KENNAUGH
Sky Procycling
137.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step Cycling Team
138.
Russell DOWNING
Sky Procycling
139.
Roberto FERRARI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
140.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step Cycling Team
141.
Alexander KRISTOFF
BMC Racing Team
142.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
143.
Alberto ONGARATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
144.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
145.
Daniel SESMA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
146.
Jérôme PINEAU
Quick Step Cycling Team
147.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
148.
Giairo ERMETI
Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I
149.
Dario David CIONI
Sky Procycling
150.
Maxim BELKOV
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
151.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
152.
Patrick GRETSCH
HTC - Highroad
153.
Cameron MEYER
Team Garmin - Cervelo
154.
David MILLAR
Team Garmin - Cervelo
155.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
156.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
157.
Elia FAVILLI
Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 46'20"
158.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team 47'35"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Verbania - Sestriere

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 242 km

Date: 28 May 2011