Tour de Suisse 2012  |  Stage 1. Lugano - Lugano I.T.T.   

76th edition

7.3 km, 9 June 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale 09'43"
2.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Radioshack - Nissan 04"
3.
Moreno MOSER
Liquigas - Cannondale 07"
4.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale 11"
5.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Astana Pro Team 15"
6.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge 17"
7.
Dario CATALDO
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 18"
8.
Roman KREUZIGER
Astana Pro Team 19"
9.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team 20"
10.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Radioshack - Nissan 22"
11.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
12.
Maxime MONFORT
Radioshack - Nissan 23"
13.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank Cycling Team
14.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
15.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge
16.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team 24"
17.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
18.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 25"
19.
Peter VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
20.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Radioshack - Nissan
22.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 27"
23.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 31"
24.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
25.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
27.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ - Big Mat 32"
28.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Movistar Team 33"
29.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Sharp
30.
Julien EL FARES
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
31.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
32.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas - Cannondale 34"
33.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol Team 35"
35.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
36.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
37.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Astana Pro Team 36"
38.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team
39.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
40.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rabobank Cycling Team
41.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - ISD
42.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
43.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Orica GreenEdge
44.
Fränk SCHLECK
Radioshack - Nissan
45.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Movistar Team
46.
Linus GERDEMANN
Radioshack - Nissan 38"
47.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
48.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
49.
Gaetan BILLE
Lotto Belisol Team
50.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling 39"
51.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
52.
Michael BARRY
Sky Procycling
53.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team 40"
54.
Stefano AGOSTINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
55.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team 41"
56.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
57.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
58.
Vladimir GUSEV
Katusha Team
59.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 42"
61.
Stuart O'GRADY
Orica GreenEdge
62.
Vladimir KARPETS
Movistar Team
63.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
64.
Remi CUSIN
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
65.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team 43"
66.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ - Big Mat
67.
Nick NUYENS
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 44"
68.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale
69.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
70.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
Troels Rønning VINTHER
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 45"
72.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
73.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Lotto Belisol Team
74.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 46"
75.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank Cycling Team 47"
76.
Alex HOWES
Garmin - Sharp 48"
77.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
78.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 49"
79.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Garmin - Sharp
81.
Laurent DIDIER
Radioshack - Nissan
82.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana Pro Team 50"
83.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
84.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Sky Procycling
85.
Baden COOKE
Orica GreenEdge
86.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
87.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 51"
88.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
89.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Brian VANDBORG
Spidertech Powered by C10 52"
91.
Matti BRESCHEL
Rabobank Cycling Team
92.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin - Sharp 53"
93.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Simon ŠPILAK
Katusha Team
95.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team 54"
96.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp
97.
Luke ROWE
Sky Procycling 55"
98.
Edward KING
Liquigas - Cannondale
99.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
100.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Katusha Team
102.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD 56"
103.
Raymond KUNZLI
Spidertech Powered by C10
104.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
105.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
106.
Romain SICARD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 57"
107.
Timothy DUGGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale
108.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Katusha Team
109.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Katusha Team
110.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Katusha Team 58"
111.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin - Sharp
112.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
113.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Sharp 59"
114.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'00"
115.
David BOUCHER
FDJ - Big Mat 01'03"
116.
Sander CORDEEL
Lotto Belisol Team
117.
Elia VIVIANI
Liquigas - Cannondale
118.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp 01'04"
119.
William BONNET
FDJ - Big Mat
120.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
121.
Alessandro BAZZANA
Team Type 1 - Sanofi 01'05"
122.
Martin MORTENSEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 01'06"
123.
Olivier KAISEN
Lotto Belisol Team
124.
Gregory RAST
Radioshack - Nissan 01'07"
125.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
126.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Procycling
127.
Frederique ROBERT
Lotto Belisol Team
128.
Nikita NOVIKOV
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 01'08"
129.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ - Big Mat
130.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
131.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team
132.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 01'09"
133.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'10"
134.
Lucas EUSER
Spidertech Powered by C10
135.
Ben SWIFT
Sky Procycling 01'11"
136.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'12"
137.
Morris POSSONI
Lampre - ISD
138.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD 01'13"
139.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
140.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
Lotto Belisol Team
141.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team 01'14"
142.
Aidis KRUOPIS
Orica GreenEdge
143.
Steve CHAINEL
FDJ - Big Mat
144.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team 01'15"
145.
Davide VIGANO
Lampre - ISD
146.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Spidertech Powered by C10 01'17"
147.
David BOILY
Spidertech Powered by C10
148.
Daniele COLLI
Team Type 1 - Sanofi 01'18"
149.
Ryan ANDERSON
Spidertech Powered by C10 01'19"
150.
Allan DAVIS
Orica GreenEdge 01'20"
151.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
152.
Grega BOLE
Lampre - ISD
153.
Adam BLYTHE
BMC Racing Team 01'22"
154.
Matthew WILSON
Orica GreenEdge 01'26"
155.
Mehdi SOHRABI
Lotto Belisol Team 01'27"
156.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Lampre - ISD 01'29"
157.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'31"
158.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
FDJ - Big Mat 01'32"
159.
Caleb FAIRLY
Spidertech Powered by C10 01'40"
160.
Will ROUTLEY
Spidertech Powered by C10 01'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Lugano - Lugano I.T.T.

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.3 km

Date: 9 June 2012