Giro d'Italia 2012  |  Stage 1. Herning I.T.T.   

95th edition

8.7 km, 5 May 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team 10'26"
2.
Geraint THOMAS
Sky Procycling 09"
3.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 15"
4.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 22"
5.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin - Sharp
6.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge 23"
7.
Marco PINOTTI
BMC Racing Team 24"
8.
Jesse SERGENT
Radioshack - Nissan 26"
9.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Radioshack - Nissan 27"
10.
Tomas VAITKUS
Orica GreenEdge
11.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team 28"
12.
Robert HUNTER
Garmin - Sharp
13.
Jack BAUER
Garmin - Sharp
14.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Cannondale 29"
15.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana Pro Team
16.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp
17.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
18.
Dario CATALDO
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 31"
19.
Filippo POZZATO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 32"
20.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Radioshack - Nissan
21.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
22.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge 33"
23.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
24.
Adriano MALORI
Lampre - ISD
25.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale 34"
26.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP
27.
Roman KREUZIGER
Astana Pro Team 36"
28.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp
29.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
30.
Marco COLEDAN
Colnago - CSF Inox
31.
Luke ROBERTS
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 37"
32.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling
33.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team 39"
34.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
35.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
36.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 41"
37.
Jan BAKELANTS
Radioshack - Nissan
38.
Martin VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
39.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team 42"
40.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Garmin - Sharp 43"
41.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
42.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
43.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
44.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
45.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Radioshack - Nissan
46.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
47.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Team NetAPP
48.
Fabio FELLINE
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 44"
49.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Sharp
50.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ - Big Mat 45"
51.
Peter STETINA
Garmin - Sharp
52.
Francis DE GREEF
Lotto Belisol Team 46"
53.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team
54.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Sky Procycling
55.
Bernhard EISEL
Sky Procycling
56.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ - Big Mat
57.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 47"
58.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
59.
Mark CAVENDISH
Sky Procycling
60.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team
61.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale 48"
62.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team
63.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale 49"
64.
Daniele BENNATI
Radioshack - Nissan
65.
Peter KENNAUGH
Sky Procycling
66.
Thor HUSHOVD
BMC Racing Team
67.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP
68.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
69.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team NetAPP 50"
70.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Lotto Belisol Team
71.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
72.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team 51"
73.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
74.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
75.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Katusha Team
76.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank Cycling Team 52"
77.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
78.
Brian BULGAC
Lotto Belisol Team
79.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP
80.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
81.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team 53"
82.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol Team
83.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol Team
84.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
85.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank Cycling Team
86.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
87.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team
88.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ - Big Mat
89.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team 54"
90.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Colnago - CSF Inox
91.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox 55"
92.
Gaetan BILLE
Lotto Belisol Team
93.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Orica GreenEdge
94.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 56"
95.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
96.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
97.
Elia FAVILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
98.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 57"
99.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
100.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - ISD
101.
Stefan DENIFL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 58"
102.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Katusha Team
103.
Mirko SELVAGGI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
104.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
105.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Juan José HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 59"
107.
Fränk SCHLECK
Radioshack - Nissan
108.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Cannondale
109.
Angelo PAGANI
Colnago - CSF Inox
110.
Timon SEUBERT
Team NetAPP
111.
Marco BANDIERA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
112.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Astana Pro Team
113.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Orica GreenEdge 01'00"
114.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team
115.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
116.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox 01'01"
117.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ - Big Mat
118.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Colnago - CSF Inox
119.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team 01'02"
120.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Sky Procycling 01'03"
121.
Francis MOUREY
FDJ - Big Mat
122.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
123.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - ISD
124.
Evgeni PETROV
Astana Pro Team
125.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 01'04"
126.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD
127.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP 01'05"
128.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
Ben HERMANS
Radioshack - Nissan
130.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Colnago - CSF Inox
131.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
132.
Alfredo BALLONI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
133.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'06"
134.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD
135.
William BONNET
FDJ - Big Mat
136.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
137.
Simone PONZI
Astana Pro Team
138.
Andreas DIETZIKER
Team NetAPP 01'07"
139.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team
140.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
141.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
142.
Olivier KAISEN
Lotto Belisol Team 01'09"
143.
Roberto FERRARI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
144.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Orica GreenEdge 01'10"
145.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
146.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
147.
Gregor GAZVODA
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'11"
148.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
149.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
150.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP 01'12"
151.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
152.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 01'13"
153.
Jeremy HUNT
Sky Procycling
154.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
155.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 01'14"
156.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
157.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale
158.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 01'15"
159.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team 01'16"
160.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
161.
Theo BOS
Rabobank Cycling Team
162.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD 01'17"
163.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
164.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - ISD 01'18"
165.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Liquigas - Cannondale 01'19"
166.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
167.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
168.
Gabriel RASCH
FDJ - Big Mat
169.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
170.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team 01'20"
171.
Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
172.
Dennis VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol Team
173.
Adrian SAEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
174.
Mark RENSHAW
Rabobank Cycling Team
175.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - ISD 01'21"
176.
Francesco CHICCHI
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
177.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ - Big Mat 01'22"
178.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
179.
Manuel BELLETTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'23"
180.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'25"
181.
Oliver ZAUGG
Radioshack - Nissan 01'26"
182.
Andrea GUARDINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 01'27"
183.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
184.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
185.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
186.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 01'28"
187.
Victor CABEDO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'29"
188.
Romain FEILLU
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 01'30"
189.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
190.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
191.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 01'32"
192.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
193.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 01'33"
194.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale 01'34"
195.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'38"
196.
Carlos José OCHOA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 01'39"
197.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'44"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Herning I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 8.7 km

Date: 5 May 2012