Giro d'Italia 2012  |  Stage 20. Caldes - Passo dello Stelvio   

95th edition

218 km, 26 May 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 6h54'41"
2.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - ISD 56"
3.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'50"
4.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team 03'22"
5.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - ISD 03'34"
6.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp 03'36"
7.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'29"
8.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Sky Procycling 04'53"
9.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Sky Procycling 04'55"
10.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
11.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Colnago - CSF Inox 05'39"
12.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'53"
13.
Ben HERMANS
Radioshack - Nissan 07'58"
14.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 08'32"
15.
Roman KREUZIGER
Astana Pro Team 09'10"
16.
Dario CATALDO
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 09'17"
17.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team 09'38"
18.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Sharp 11'00"
19.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
20.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team 11'35"
21.
Jan BAKELANTS
Radioshack - Nissan 12'06"
22.
Francis DE GREEF
Lotto Belisol Team 13'16"
23.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 14'04"
24.
Damiano CARUSO
Liquigas - Cannondale
25.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 16'18"
26.
Fabio FELLINE
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 16'24"
27.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 16'27"
28.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Radioshack - Nissan 16'39"
29.
Mathieu PERGET
Ag2r La Mondiale 17'02"
30.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling 17'46"
31.
Peter STETINA
Garmin - Sharp 18'11"
32.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas - Cannondale 19'34"
33.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
34.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - ISD 20'09"
35.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana Pro Team 20'42"
36.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21'27"
37.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 22'05"
39.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team 22'17"
40.
Oliver ZAUGG
Radioshack - Nissan 22'50"
41.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 25'55"
42.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ - Big Mat 28'23"
44.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Katusha Team 30'53"
45.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 35'39"
46.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team 36'08"
47.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team 36'31"
48.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 36'37"
49.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
50.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - ISD
51.
Jack BAUER
Garmin - Sharp 36'43"
52.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol Team
53.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD 37'51"
54.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 39'21"
55.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team
56.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Lampre - ISD 39'30"
57.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
58.
Brian BULGAC
Lotto Belisol Team
59.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
60.
Stefan DENIFL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
61.
Simone PONZI
Astana Pro Team
62.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
63.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
64.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team
65.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
66.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
67.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
68.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank Cycling Team
69.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ - Big Mat
70.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
71.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team
72.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
73.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Astana Pro Team
74.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - ISD
75.
Marco PINOTTI
BMC Racing Team
76.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
77.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Katusha Team
78.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
79.
Victor CABEDO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Colnago - CSF Inox 39'41"
81.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP 39'56"
82.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 39'59"
83.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
84.
Marco BANDIERA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 40'14"
85.
Evgeni PETROV
Astana Pro Team 40'21"
86.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team
87.
Olivier KAISEN
Lotto Belisol Team 40'29"
88.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 46'00"
89.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
90.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin - Sharp
91.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
92.
Gabriel RASCH
FDJ - Big Mat
93.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
94.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol Team
95.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
96.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - ISD
97.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
98.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox
99.
Jesse SERGENT
Radioshack - Nissan
100.
Dennis VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol Team
101.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
102.
Angelo PAGANI
Colnago - CSF Inox
103.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
104.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
105.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Radioshack - Nissan
107.
Geraint THOMAS
Sky Procycling
108.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
109.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP
110.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
111.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
112.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Radioshack - Nissan
113.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
114.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
115.
Adriano MALORI
Lampre - ISD
116.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team
117.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale
118.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
119.
Adrian SAEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ - Big Mat
121.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
122.
Bernhard EISEL
Sky Procycling
123.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Garmin - Sharp
124.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
125.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
126.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
127.
Francis MOUREY
FDJ - Big Mat
128.
Mark CAVENDISH
Sky Procycling
129.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ - Big Mat
130.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
131.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Cannondale
132.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team
133.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
134.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP
135.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
136.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP
137.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Katusha Team
138.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP
139.
Pierre CAZAUX
Euskaltel - Euskadi
140.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Team NetAPP
141.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
142.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
143.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Colnago - CSF Inox
144.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
145.
Roberto FERRARI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
146.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
147.
Luke ROBERTS
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
148.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Orica GreenEdge 46'40"
149.
Gregor GAZVODA
Ag2r La Mondiale 46'45"
150.
Marco COLEDAN
Colnago - CSF Inox
151.
Andreas DIETZIKER
Team NetAPP 46'59"
152.
Mirko SELVAGGI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 47'06"
153.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
154.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team 47'13"
155.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale 47'18"
156.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team 47'49"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Caldes - Passo dello Stelvio

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 218 km

Date: 26 May 2012