Tour of Oman 2012  |  Stage 2. Sur - Wadi Dayqah Dam   

3rd edition

140.5 km, 15 February 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale 3h10'44"
2.
Baden COOKE
Orica GreenEdge
3.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team
4.
Tony GALLOPIN
Radioshack - Nissan
5.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin - Sharp
6.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ - Big Mat
7.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
8.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Radioshack - Nissan
9.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Radioshack - Nissan 00'04"
10.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol Team
11.
Thomas LEBAS
Bridgestone Anchor 00'06"
12.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Katusha Team
13.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale 00'09"
14.
Peter VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
15.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ - Big Mat 00'13"
16.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
17.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
18.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ - Big Mat
19.
Vladimir GUSEV
Katusha Team
20.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
21.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank Cycling Team
22.
Miyataka SHIMIZU
Bridgestone Anchor
23.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol Team
24.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 00'17"
25.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team
26.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas - Cannondale 00'22"
27.
Stuart O'GRADY
Orica GreenEdge 00'23"
28.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Sharp 00'27"
29.
David Jai CRAWFORD
RTS Racing Team
30.
Marco PINOTTI
BMC Racing Team
31.
Alex COUTTS
RTS Racing Team
32.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
33.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
34.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
35.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team 00'31"
36.
Luca ASCANI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
37.
Joost POSTHUMA
Radioshack - Nissan
38.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
39.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team
40.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp
41.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
42.
Luke ROWE
Sky Procycling
43.
Gang XU
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 00'35"
44.
Matthias FRIEDEMANN
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
45.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
46.
Pengda JIAO
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 00'39"
47.
Andy SCHLECK
Radioshack - Nissan
48.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Sharp
49.
Thomas BONNIN
Team Argos - Shimano
50.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
51.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team 00'43"
52.
Hayato YOSHIDA
Bridgestone Anchor 00'46"
53.
Frederik WILLEMS
Lotto Belisol Team
54.
Albert TIMMER
Team Argos - Shimano
55.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
56.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Radioshack - Nissan
57.
Klaas SYS
Bridgestone Anchor 00'52"
58.
Ryota NISHIZONO
Bridgestone Anchor
59.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team
60.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Sky Procycling 00'54"
61.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp 01'02"
62.
Robert HUNTER
Garmin - Sharp
63.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Cannondale 01'03"
64.
Allan DAVIS
Orica GreenEdge
65.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team
66.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank Cycling Team
67.
David MCCANN
RTS Racing Team
68.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
69.
Bernhard EISEL
Sky Procycling
70.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Procycling
71.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
72.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team
73.
Bert GRABSCH
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
74.
Roy CURVERS
Team Argos - Shimano
75.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Garmin - Sharp
76.
Frantisek RABON
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'08"
77.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol Team 01'14"
78.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
79.
Thomas BERTOLINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 01'16"
80.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ - Big Mat 01'17"
81.
William BONNET
FDJ - Big Mat
82.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale 01'26"
83.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol Team
84.
Gabriel RASCH
FDJ - Big Mat 01'34"
85.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Argos - Shimano 01'52"
86.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Argos - Shimano
87.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
88.
Adam BLYTHE
BMC Racing Team
89.
Kazuo INOUE
Bridgestone Anchor
90.
David BOUCHER
FDJ - Big Mat
91.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team 01'03"
92.
Chris BUTLER
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
93.
Wei Kei CHANG
RTS Racing Team 03'29"
94.
Lee RODGERS
CCN Cycling Team 03'30"
95.
Mark CAVENDISH
Sky Procycling
96.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Orica GreenEdge
97.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Orica GreenEdge
98.
Jeremy HUNT
Sky Procycling
99.
Gregory RAST
Radioshack - Nissan
100.
Kevin HULSMANS
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
101.
Diego CACCIA
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 04'03"
102.
William CLARKE
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 04'24"
103.
Aidis KRUOPIS
Orica GreenEdge 04'41"
104.
Alexandre LEMAIR
Bridgestone Anchor
105.
Cristiano BENENATI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
106.
Alex RASMUSSEN
Garmin - Sharp
107.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
108.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Katusha Team
109.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Katusha Team
110.
Clinton Robert AVERY
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
111.
Chin Lung HUANG
RTS Racing Team
112.
Dominic KLEMME
Team Argos - Shimano
113.
Rüdiger SELIG
Katusha Team
114.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
115.
Robert WAGNER
Radioshack - Nissan
116.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Argos - Shimano
117.
Andrea GUARDINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
118.
Mart OJAVEE
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
119.
Gorik GARDEYN
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
120.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto Belisol Team
121.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge 04'47"
122.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
123.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
124.
Coen VERMELTFOORT
Rabobank Cycling Team 04'49"
125.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
Lotto Belisol Team 05'41"
126.
Chin Lung HUANG
RTS Racing Team 05'59"
127.
Sergey KUDENTSOV
RTS Racing Team 16'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Sur - Wadi Dayqah Dam

Distance: 140.5 km

Date: 15 February 2012