Tour of Qatar 2012  |  Stage 5. Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche   

11th edition

160 km, 9 February 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Sky Procycling 3h30'40"
2.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas - Cannondale
3.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale
4.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Argos - Shimano
5.
Rüdiger SELIG
Katusha Team
6.
Allan DAVIS
Orica GreenEdge
7.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ - Big Mat
8.
Andrea GUARDINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
9.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Katusha Team
10.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol Team
11.
Mark RENSHAW
Rabobank Cycling Team
12.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol Team
13.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
14.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp
15.
Aaron KEMPS
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
16.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team
17.
Gregory RAST
Radioshack - Nissan
18.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin - Sharp
19.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Radioshack - Nissan
20.
Aidis KRUOPIS
Orica GreenEdge
21.
Roy CURVERS
Team Argos - Shimano
22.
Tony GALLOPIN
Radioshack - Nissan
23.
Tom VEELERS
Team Argos - Shimano
24.
Adam BLYTHE
BMC Racing Team
25.
Albert TIMMER
Team Argos - Shimano
26.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Radioshack - Nissan
27.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
28.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
29.
Mehdi SOHRABI
Lotto Belisol Team
30.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ - Big Mat
31.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ - Big Mat
32.
Baden COOKE
Orica GreenEdge
33.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Orica GreenEdge
34.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
35.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
36.
Cristiano BENENATI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
37.
David BOUCHER
FDJ - Big Mat
38.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
39.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ - Big Mat
40.
Matthias FRIEDEMANN
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
41.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp
42.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
43.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Sky Procycling
44.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
45.
Marco HALLER
Katusha Team
46.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Procycling
47.
Thor HUSHOVD
BMC Racing Team
48.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
49.
David MCCANN
RTS Racing Team
50.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
51.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas - Cannondale
52.
Gabriel RASCH
FDJ - Big Mat
53.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team
54.
Kevin HULSMANS
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
55.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team
56.
Frederik WILLEMS
Lotto Belisol Team
57.
Luca ASCANI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
58.
Robert HUNTER
Garmin - Sharp
59.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
60.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Radioshack - Nissan
61.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
62.
Bernhard EISEL
Sky Procycling
63.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
Lotto Belisol Team
64.
Wei Kei CHANG
RTS Racing Team
65.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol Team
66.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
67.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
68.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
69.
Alan MARANGONI
Liquigas - Cannondale
70.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
71.
Kazuo INOUE
Bridgestone Anchor
72.
Mart OJAVEE
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
73.
Roger KLUGE
Team Argos - Shimano
74.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Radioshack - Nissan
75.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
76.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team
77.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Katusha Team
78.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
79.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Garmin - Sharp
80.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
81.
Christian KNEES
Sky Procycling 00'15"
82.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team 00'18"
83.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ - Big Mat 00'22"
84.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Argos - Shimano 00'25"
85.
Jacob RATHE
Garmin - Sharp 00'27"
86.
Gang XU
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 00'29"
87.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 00'33"
88.
Jack BAUER
Garmin - Sharp
89.
Thomas LEBAS
Bridgestone Anchor
90.
Jeremy HUNT
Sky Procycling
91.
Robbie MCEWEN
Orica GreenEdge 00'37"
92.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank Cycling Team
93.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin - Sharp
94.
Diego CACCIA
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 00'39"
95.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto Belisol Team 01'01"
96.
Alexandre LEMAIR
Bridgestone Anchor 01'30"
97.
Thomas LEBAS
Bridgestone Anchor
98.
Miyataka SHIMIZU
Bridgestone Anchor
99.
Joost POSTHUMA
Radioshack - Nissan
100.
Hayato YOSHIDA
Bridgestone Anchor
101.
Lee RODGERS
CCN Cycling Team
102.
Pengda JIAO
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
103.
David Jai CRAWFORD
RTS Racing Team
104.
Alex COUTTS
RTS Racing Team
105.
Klaas SYS
Bridgestone Anchor
106.
Chin Lung HUANG
RTS Racing Team
107.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'52"
108.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team
109.
Frantisek RABON
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'58"
110.
Ryota NISHIZONO
Bridgestone Anchor 02'58"
111.
Thomas BERTOLINI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 03'05"
112.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
113.
Dominic KLEMME
Team Argos - Shimano 04'19"
114.
Robert WAGNER
Radioshack - Nissan
115.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
116.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas - Cannondale
117.
Sergey KUDENTSOV
RTS Racing Team
118.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Orica GreenEdge
119.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Katusha Team 05'33"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 160 km

Date: 9 February 2012