2.UWT

Tour of Beijing 2012  |  Stage 1. Tian An Men Square - Bird’s Nest   

2nd edition

117 km, 9 October 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Elia VIVIANI
Liquigas - Cannondale 2h37'49"
2.
Andrew FENN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
3.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Sky Procycling
4.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol Team
6.
Theo BOS
Rabobank Cycling Team
7.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Movistar Team
8.
Aidis KRUOPIS
Orica GreenEdge
9.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - ISD
10.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team
11.
Barry MARKUS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
12.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Katusha Team
14.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto Belisol Team
15.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Garmin - Sharp
16.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
17.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Movistar Team
18.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
20.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
21.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - ISD
22.
Aaron KEMPS
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
23.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
24.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
25.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
26.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
27.
Clinton Robert AVERY
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Sharp
29.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
30.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
31.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
32.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ - Big Mat
33.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
34.
Vladimir GUSEV
Katusha Team
35.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
36.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Rabobank Cycling Team
37.
Allan DAVIS
Orica GreenEdge
38.
Timofey KRITSKIY
Katusha Team
39.
Jesse SERGENT
Radioshack - Nissan
40.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol Team
41.
Rafał MAJKA
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
42.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Liquigas - Cannondale
43.
Joost VAN LEIJEN
Lotto Belisol Team
44.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
45.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas - Cannondale
46.
Francesco CHICCHI
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
47.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
48.
Jan BAKELANTS
Radioshack - Nissan
49.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
50.
Davide VIGANO
Lampre - ISD
51.
Benjamin KING
Radioshack - Nissan
52.
Marco HALLER
Katusha Team
53.
Rüdiger SELIG
Katusha Team
54.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp
56.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
57.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ - Big Mat
58.
Maarten NEYENS
Lotto Belisol Team 09"
59.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank Cycling Team
60.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
61.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Pengda JIAO
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
63.
Daniele BENNATI
Radioshack - Nissan
64.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Rabobank Cycling Team
65.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
66.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
David TANNER
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
68.
Maarten WYNANTS
Rabobank Cycling Team
69.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Movistar Team
70.
George BENNETT
Radioshack - Nissan
71.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
72.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
73.
Petr IGNATENKO
Katusha Team
74.
Simon CLARKE
Orica GreenEdge
75.
Luke ROWE
Sky Procycling
76.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
77.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp
78.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin - Sharp
79.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ - Big Mat
80.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
81.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Katusha Team
82.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
83.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
84.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Movistar Team
85.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
86.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Orica GreenEdge
87.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team
88.
Jarosław MARYCZ
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
89.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
90.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
91.
Kun JIANG
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
92.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
93.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
94.
Dario CATALDO
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
95.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Radioshack - Nissan
96.
Mehdi SOHRABI
Lotto Belisol Team
97.
Grega BOLE
Lampre - ISD
98.
Jetse BOL
Rabobank Cycling Team
99.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
100.
Maxim BELKOV
Katusha Team
101.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Garmin - Sharp
103.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - ISD
104.
Javier IRIARTE
Movistar Team
105.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Sky Procycling
106.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Movistar Team
107.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Orica GreenEdge
108.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ - Big Mat
109.
Frantisek RABON
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
110.
Moreno MOSER
Liquigas - Cannondale
111.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
112.
Chris BUTLER
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
113.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin - Sharp
114.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
115.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team
116.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
117.
Morris POSSONI
Lampre - ISD
118.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
119.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
120.
Alex HOWES
Garmin - Sharp
121.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
122.
Alex DOWSETT
Sky Procycling
123.
Gang XU
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
124.
Hayden ROULSTON
Radioshack - Nissan
125.
Maciej PATERSKI
Liquigas - Cannondale 21"
126.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale
127.
Andy SCHLECK
Radioshack - Nissan
128.
Craig LEWIS
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 37"
129.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge 45"
130.
Daniele RATTO
Liquigas - Cannondale 47"
131.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 57"
132.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team 01'03"
133.
Iljo KEISSE
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'06"
134.
Kenny DEHAES
Lotto Belisol Team
135.
Sylvain GEORGES
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'11"
136.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team 01'33"
137.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank Cycling Team
138.
Biao LIU
Champion System Pro Cycling Team 01'35"
139.
Marco BANDIERA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'44"
140.
Adriano MALORI
Lampre - ISD
141.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Tian An Men Square - Bird’s Nest

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 117 km

Date: 9 October 2012