Giro del Piemonte 2012

99th edition

Fossano - Biella 188 km

27 September 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Sky Procycling 4h30'21"
2.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team 06"
3.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07"
4.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Sky Procycling 11"
5.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Acqua & Sapone
6.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
BMC Racing Team
7.
Daniele BENNATI
Radioshack - Nissan 27"
8.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
9.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
10.
Simone PONZI
Astana Pro Team
11.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - ISD
12.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp
13.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
14.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
15.
Mathias FRANK
BMC Racing Team
16.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
17.
Alessandro PRONI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
18.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Colnago - CSF Inox
19.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Katusha Team
20.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
21.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia - Coldeportes
22.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
23.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Katusha Team
25.
Cristiano SALERNO
Liquigas - Cannondale
26.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
27.
Rafał MAJKA
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
28.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
29.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team
30.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team
31.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Colombia - Coldeportes
32.
Peter STETINA
Garmin - Sharp
33.
Alfredo BALLONI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
34.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin - Sharp 42"
35.
Chris HORNER
Radioshack - Nissan 48"
36.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone 01'07"
37.
Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
38.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team 01'17"
39.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin - Sharp 01'32"
40.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Argos - Shimano
41.
Angelo PAGANI
Colnago - CSF Inox
42.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Radioshack - Nissan
44.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
45.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
46.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
47.
Bruno PIRES
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
48.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
49.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Argos - Shimano
50.
Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO
Colombia - Coldeportes 01'58"
51.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Argos - Shimano 02'05"
52.
Fabio FELLINE
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 02'37"
53.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
54.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
55.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - ISD
56.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team
57.
Denys KOSTYUK
Lampre - ISD 04'32"
58.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team
59.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 04'48"
60.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 04'58"
61.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
62.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
63.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
64.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Sky Procycling
65.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Liquigas - Cannondale
66.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Acqua & Sapone
67.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
68.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 06'27"
69.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 06'29"
70.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Movistar Team 08'27"
71.
Filippo POZZATO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
72.
Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES
Colombia - Coldeportes
73.
Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR
Colombia - Coldeportes
74.
Edoardo GIRARDI
Utensilnord Named
75.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Elia VIVIANI
Liquigas - Cannondale
77.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Radioshack - Nissan
78.
Ben HERMANS
Radioshack - Nissan
79.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Argos - Shimano
80.
Andrea PASQUALON
Colnago - CSF Inox
81.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone
82.
Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA
Colombia - Coldeportes
83.
Steele VON HOFF
Chipotle - First Solar Development Team
84.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
85.
Giairo ERMETI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
86.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
87.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
88.
Oliver ZAUGG
Radioshack - Nissan
89.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
90.
Roberto GIACOBAZZI
Colnago - CSF Inox
91.
Gianluca MAGGIORE
Utensilnord Named
92.
Morris POSSONI
Lampre - ISD
93.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - ISD
94.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - ISD
95.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
96.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas - Cannondale
97.
Daniele RATTO
Liquigas - Cannondale
98.
Troels Rønning VINTHER
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
99.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
100.
Vladimir GUSEV
Katusha Team
101.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone
102.
Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GÓMEZ
Colombia - Coldeportes
103.
Danny PATE
Sky Procycling

Race information

Start, finish: Fossano - Biella

Distance: 188 km

Date: 27 September 2012