Milano - Sanremo 2012

103rd edition

Milano - Sanremo 298 km

17 March 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge 6h59'24"
2.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Radioshack - Nissan
3.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Cannondale
4.
Peter SAGAN
Liquigas - Cannondale 02"
5.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Argos - Shimano
6.
Filippo POZZATO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
7.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Katusha Team
8.
Alessandro BALLAN
BMC Racing Team
9.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas - Cannondale
10.
Daniele BENNATI
Radioshack - Nissan
11.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Katusha Team
12.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team 12"
13.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Argos - Shimano
14.
Oscar GATTO
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
15.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Orica GreenEdge 20"
16.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
17.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team
18.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
19.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
20.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
21.
Mark RENSHAW
Rabobank Cycling Team
22.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
23.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
24.
Sacha MODOLO
Colnago - CSF Inox
25.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Sky Procycling
26.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
27.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
28.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
29.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
30.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
31.
Matti BRESCHEL
Rabobank Cycling Team
32.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank Cycling Team
33.
George HINCAPIE
BMC Racing Team
34.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Francesco REDA
Acqua & Sapone
36.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Movistar Team
37.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Katusha Team
39.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Orica GreenEdge
41.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
42.
Simone PONZI
Astana Pro Team
43.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - ISD
44.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Colnago - CSF Inox 31"
45.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'05"
46.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Utensilnord Named 01'24"
47.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team
48.
Jérôme PINEAU
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 01'35"
49.
Francesco FAILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
50.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
51.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Movistar Team
52.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol Team 01'48"
53.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ - Big Mat
54.
Tony GALLOPIN
Radioshack - Nissan
55.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
56.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
58.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - ISD
59.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - ISD
60.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
61.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
62.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank Cycling Team
63.
Danilo DI LUCA
Acqua & Sapone
64.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
65.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
66.
Elia FAVILLI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
67.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
68.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Garmin - Sharp
69.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 02'20"
70.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ - Big Mat 02'41"
71.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
73.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas - Cannondale 02'44"
74.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 03'23"
75.
Kiel REIJNEN
Team Type 1 - Sanofi 03'27"
76.
Remi CUSIN
Team Type 1 - Sanofi 03'39"
77.
William BONNET
FDJ - Big Mat 04'09"
78.
Gregory RAST
Radioshack - Nissan 04'44"
79.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Radioshack - Nissan
80.
Steve CHAINEL
FDJ - Big Mat
81.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin - Sharp 05'37"
82.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team 07'37"
83.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quickstep 07'43"
84.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
85.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ - Big Mat
87.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
88.
Kristijan KOREN
Liquigas - Cannondale 09'28"
89.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
90.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
91.
Frederik WILLEMS
Lotto Belisol Team
92.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol Team
93.
Kevin HULSMANS
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
94.
Baden COOKE
Orica GreenEdge
95.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
96.
Paolo BAILETTI
Utensilnord Named
97.
Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ
Colombia - Coldeportes
98.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
99.
Andreas KLIER
Garmin - Sharp
100.
Eduard VORGANOV
Katusha Team 14'39"
101.
Federico ROCCHETTI
Utensilnord Named 15'54"
102.
Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 17'04"
103.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Lotto Belisol Team 20'18"
104.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol Team
105.
Robert HUNTER
Garmin - Sharp
106.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
107.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin - Sharp
108.
Elia VIVIANI
Liquigas - Cannondale
109.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp
110.
Robert WAGNER
Radioshack - Nissan
111.
Hayden ROULSTON
Radioshack - Nissan
112.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Sharp
113.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
114.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Garmin - Sharp
115.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
116.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Radioshack - Nissan
117.
Maxime BOUET
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol Team
119.
Peter VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
120.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
121.
Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR
Colombia - Coldeportes
122.
Oleg BERDOS
Utensilnord Named
123.
Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO
Colombia - Coldeportes
124.
Filippo BAGGIO
Utensilnord Named
125.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
126.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
127.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia - Coldeportes
128.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
129.
Arnaud GÉRARD
FDJ - Big Mat
130.
Manuel BELLETTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
131.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team
132.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
134.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
135.
Jure KOCJAN
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
136.
Julien EL FARES
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
137.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Type 1 - Sanofi
138.
Tom VEELERS
Team Argos - Shimano
139.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Argos - Shimano
140.
Cheng JI
Team Argos - Shimano
141.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol Team
142.
Gerald CIOLEK
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
143.
Diego CACCIA
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
144.
Luca MAZZANTI
Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
145.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale 23'02"
146.
Kristof GODDAERT
Ag2r La Mondiale
147.
Marco COLEDAN
Colnago - CSF Inox
148.
Gianluca MAGGIORE
Utensilnord Named
149.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - ISD

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 298 km

Date: 17 March 2012