Volta ao Algarve 2012  |  Stage 1. Dunas Douradas - Albufeira   

17th edition

151 km, 15 February 2012

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Lotto Belisol Team 4h02'17"
2.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
3.
Matti BRESCHEL
Rabobank Cycling Team
4.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
6.
Anthony RAVARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
7.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Movistar Team
8.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Sky Procycling
10.
Jan BAKELANTS
Radioshack - Nissan
11.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
12.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin - Sharp
13.
Dries DEVENYNS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
14.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
15.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
16.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
17.
Gerald CIOLEK
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
18.
Richie PORTE
Sky Procycling
19.
Sep VANMARCKE
Garmin - Sharp
20.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Carmim - Prio
21.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
22.
Christopher FROOME
Sky Procycling
23.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
24.
Wout POELS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
25.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
26.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
27.
Tiago MACHADO
Radioshack - Nissan
28.
Michel KREDER
Garmin - Sharp
29.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Procycling
30.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
31.
Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO
Efapel - Glassdrive
32.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
33.
Nick NUYENS
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
35.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Radioshack - Nissan
36.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
37.
César FONTE
Efapel - Glassdrive
38.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol Team
39.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
40.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
41.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Rabobank Cycling Team 00'05"
42.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00'07"
43.
Bruno PIRES
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
44.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank Cycling Team
45.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Procycling
46.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
47.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
48.
Hugo SABIDO
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
49.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin - Sharp
50.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
51.
Jesse SERGENT
Radioshack - Nissan
52.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Caja Rural
53.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Efapel - Glassdrive
54.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Caja Rural
55.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Carmim - Prio
56.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank Cycling Team
57.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
58.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Sky Procycling
59.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Carmim - Prio
60.
Laurent DIDIER
Radioshack - Nissan
61.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
62.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
63.
David ARROYO DURAN
Movistar Team
64.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Movistar Team
65.
Pieter GHYLLEBERT
AN Post - Chain Reaction
66.
Ronan MCLAUGHLIN
AN Post - Chain Reaction
67.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
69.
Laurens DE VREESE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
70.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Movistar Team
71.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Carmim - Prio
72.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
73.
Thomas DE GENDT
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
74.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Onda
75.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol Team
76.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
77.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
78.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Onda
79.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Rabobank Cycling Team
80.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Ivan ROVNY
Rusvelo
82.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
83.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
84.
Maarten NEYENS
Lotto Belisol Team
85.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Efapel - Glassdrive
86.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Movistar Team
87.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Onda
88.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
89.
Philip DEIGNAN
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
90.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Caja Rural
91.
Andreas KLIER
Garmin - Sharp
92.
Yelko GOMEZ
Caja Rural
93.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Efapel - Glassdrive
94.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Carmim - Prio
95.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Onda
96.
Matthew BUSCHE
Radioshack - Nissan
97.
Marcio Fernando Santos BARBOSA
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
98.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
99.
Jetse BOL
Rabobank Cycling Team
100.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural
101.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
102.
Bruno Matos SANCHO
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
103.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
104.
Benjamin KING
Radioshack - Nissan
105.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
106.
Martin VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quickstep
107.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Efapel - Glassdrive
108.
Tomas Swift METCALFE
Carmim - Prio
109.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Onda
110.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Caja Rural
111.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
112.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Onda
113.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rusvelo
114.
Alexander KHATUNTSEV
Rusvelo
115.
Ben HERMANS
Radioshack - Nissan
116.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
117.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
Carmim - Prio
118.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Garmin - Sharp
119.
Artem OVECHKIN
Rusvelo
120.
Serguei KLIMOV
Rusvelo
121.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
122.
Kai REUS
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
123.
Enzo Josue MOYANO
Caja Rural
124.
Nikita ESKOV
Rusvelo
125.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team
126.
Francesco LASCA
Caja Rural
127.
Stijn NEIRYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
128.
Mark CHRISTIAN
AN Post - Chain Reaction
129.
Zico WAEYTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
130.
Johann TSCHOPP
BMC Racing Team 00'27"
131.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
AN Post - Chain Reaction 00'30"
132.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Rusvelo 00'34"
133.
Niels WYTINCK
AN Post - Chain Reaction 00'48"
134.
Jeffry LOUDER
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
135.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
Efapel - Glassdrive
136.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Garmin - Sharp
137.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 01'00"
138.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01'16"
139.
Olivier KAISEN
Lotto Belisol Team 01'18"
140.
Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES
Rusvelo
141.
Connor MCCONVEY
AN Post - Chain Reaction 01'31"
142.
Niko EECKHOUT
AN Post - Chain Reaction 01'41"
143.
Sander CORDEEL
Lotto Belisol Team 01'57"
144.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Sharp 02'10"
145.
Kenny DEHAES
Lotto Belisol Team
146.
Sven VANDOUSSELAERE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
147.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Carmim - Prio
148.
Enrique Alonso SALGUEIRO
L.A .Aluminios - Antarte
149.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling 03'20"
150.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Movistar Team
151.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank Cycling Team
152.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'07"
153.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
154.
Frederique ROBERT
Lotto Belisol Team
155.
Jason MCCARTNEY
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12'51"
156.
Marc DE MAAR
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
157.
Joren SEGERS
AN Post - Chain Reaction
158.
Daniel Alexandre Loureiro Silva FREITAS
Efapel - Glassdrive 28'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Dunas Douradas - Albufeira

Distance: 151 km

Date: 15 February 2012