Giro d'Italia 2013  |  Stage 1. Napoli - Napoli   

96th edition

156 km, 4 May 2013

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2h58'38"
2.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
3.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
4.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Radioshack Leopard
5.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Orica GreenEdge
6.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
7.
Adam BLYTHE
BMC Racing Team
8.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
9.
Danilo HONDO
Radioshack Leopard
10.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
11.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Argos - Shimano
12.
Luca PAOLINI
Katusha Team
13.
Ioannis TAMOURIDIS
Euskaltel Euskadi
14.
Diego ROSA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
15.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin Sharp
16.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
17.
Robert HUNTER
Garmin Sharp
18.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
19.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
20.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
21.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin Sharp
22.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
23.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
24.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
25.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team
26.
Rob RUIJGH
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
27.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
28.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
29.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
30.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ.fr
31.
Michele SCARPONI
Lampre - Merida
32.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Sky Procycling
33.
Filippo POZZATO
Lampre - Merida
34.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
35.
Rafael Mattos ANDRIATO
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
36.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Lotto Belisol
37.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
38.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol
39.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel Euskadi
40.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
41.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel Euskadi
42.
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Movistar Team
43.
Jorge AZANZA SOTO
Euskaltel Euskadi
44.
Daniele BENNATI
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
45.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Radioshack Leopard
46.
Iljo KEISSE
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
47.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
48.
Pieter WEENING
Orica GreenEdge
49.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
50.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
51.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Katusha Team
52.
Simone STORTONI
Lampre - Merida
53.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
54.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team
55.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
56.
Rafał MAJKA
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
57.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team
58.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia
59.
Cristiano SALERNO
Cannondale Pro Cycling
60.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Robert GESINK
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
62.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin Sharp
63.
Bradley WIGGINS
Sky Procycling
64.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
65.
Vladimir GUSEV
Katusha Team
66.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
67.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
68.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
69.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
70.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Sky Procycling
71.
Francis MOUREY
FDJ.fr
72.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica GreenEdge
73.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia
74.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
75.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel Euskadi
76.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Radioshack Leopard
77.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Sky Procycling
78.
Eros CAPECCHI
Movistar Team
79.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
80.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - Merida
81.
Fabio SABATINI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
82.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
83.
Dario CATALDO
Sky Procycling
84.
Bruno PIRES
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
85.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
86.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Sky Procycling
87.
Evgeni PETROV
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
88.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
BMC Racing Team
89.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
90.
Yury TROFIMOV
Katusha Team
91.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
92.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
93.
Peter STETINA
Garmin Sharp
94.
Fabio FELLINE
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
95.
Sacha MODOLO
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
96.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol
97.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
98.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
99.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
100.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Cannondale Pro Cycling
101.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
102.
Alessandro PRONI
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
103.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Euskaltel Euskadi
104.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
105.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
106.
Petr IGNATENKO
Katusha Team
107.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Argos - Shimano
108.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ.fr
109.
Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO
Colombia
110.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
111.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
113.
Vladimir KARPETS
Movistar Team
114.
George BENNETT
Radioshack Leopard
115.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
116.
Frederik WILLEMS
Lotto Belisol
117.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
118.
Francis DE GREEF
Lotto Belisol
119.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin Sharp
120.
Robert VREČER
Euskaltel Euskadi
121.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
122.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Colombia
123.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Sky Procycling
124.
Tiago MACHADO
Radioshack Leopard
125.
Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
126.
Fabio TABORRE
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
127.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
128.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
129.
Grega BOLE
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
130.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
131.
Willem WAUTERS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
132.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
133.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
134.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Astana Pro Team
135.
Hayden ROULSTON
Radioshack Leopard
136.
Jesse SERGENT
Radioshack Leopard
137.
Dirk BELLEMAKERS
Lotto Belisol
138.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
139.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
140.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
141.
Thomas DAMUSEAU
Team Argos - Shimano
142.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
143.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
144.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
145.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
146.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
147.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Katusha Team
148.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
149.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
150.
Damiano CARUSO
Cannondale Pro Cycling
151.
Manuele BOARO
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
152.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
154.
Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA
Euskaltel Euskadi
155.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Argos - Shimano
156.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin Sharp
158.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
159.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
160.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
161.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
162.
Paul MARTENS
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
163.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Colombia
164.
Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GÓMEZ
Colombia
165.
Oscar GATTO
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
166.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
167.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
168.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
169.
Sandy CASAR
FDJ.fr
170.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team
171.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Katusha Team
172.
Sylvain GEORGES
Ag2r La Mondiale
173.
Danny PATE
Sky Procycling
174.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
175.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Cannondale Pro Cycling
176.
Kenny DEHAES
Lotto Belisol 57"
177.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Argos - Shimano 01'01"
178.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin Sharp 01'05"
179.
Albert TIMMER
Team Argos - Shimano 01'16"
180.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Radioshack Leopard
181.
Klaas LODEWYCK
BMC Racing Team
182.
Jérôme PINEAU
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 02'34"
183.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
184.
Christian KNEES
Sky Procycling 02'38"
185.
Martijn KEIZER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
186.
Cameron WURF
Cannondale Pro Cycling
187.
Patrick GRETSCH
Team Argos - Shimano
188.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Belkin Pro Cycling Team
189.
Maxim BELKOV
Katusha Team
190.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ.fr
191.
Cheng JI
Team Argos - Shimano
192.
Pim LIGTHART
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
193.
Giairo ERMETI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
194.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
195.
Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES
Colombia 03'03"
196.
Brian BULGAC
Lotto Belisol
197.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 03'05"
198.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
199.
Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS
Colombia
200.
Mattia GAVAZZI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
201.
Manuel BELLETTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
202.
David MILLAR
Garmin Sharp
203.
Francesco CHICCHI
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
204.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin Pro Cycling Team 05'07"
205.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel Euskadi

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Napoli - Napoli

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 156 km

Date: 4 May 2013