Tour of Qatar 2013  |  Stage 1. Katara Cultural Village - Dukhan Beach   

12th edition

145 km, 3 February 2013

Rider Team Time
1.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 3h28'47"
2.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
3.
Gregory RAST
Radioshack Leopard
4.
Bernhard EISEL
Sky Procycling
5.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
6.
Mark CAVENDISH
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
7.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
8.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
9.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
10.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ.fr
11.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Argos - Shimano
13.
Aidis KRUOPIS
Orica GreenEdge
14.
Roger KLUGE
Team NetAPP - Endura
15.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Katusha Team
16.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
17.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Sky Procycling
18.
Adam BLYTHE
BMC Racing Team
19.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
20.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
21.
Geraint THOMAS
Sky Procycling
22.
Mathew HAYMAN
Sky Procycling
23.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team
24.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
Cannondale Pro Cycling
25.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
26.
Marco HALLER
Katusha Team
27.
Alexander PORSEV
Katusha Team
28.
Tony GALLOPIN
Radioshack Leopard
29.
Rob RUIJGH
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
30.
Tom VEELERS
Team Argos - Shimano
31.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
32.
Dominique ROLLIN
FDJ.fr
33.
Luke ROWE
Sky Procycling
34.
Baden COOKE
Orica GreenEdge
35.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
36.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
37.
Koen DE KORT
Team Argos - Shimano
38.
Jonas Aaen JØRGENSEN
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
39.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
40.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP - Endura
41.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ.fr 00'09"
42.
Steve CHAINEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team 00'11"
44.
Paul VOSS
Team NetAPP - Endura
45.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
46.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47.
Gabriel RASCH
Sky Procycling 00'21"
48.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
49.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Radioshack Leopard
50.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team
51.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Procycling
52.
Iljo KEISSE
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
53.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Katusha Team
54.
Daniele BENNATI
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
55.
Pirmin LANG
IAM Cycling
56.
Roy CURVERS
Team Argos - Shimano
57.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
58.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Radioshack Leopard 00'27"
60.
Martin VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 00'33"
61.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura
62.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
63.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura
64.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
65.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Radioshack Leopard
66.
Pavel BRUTT
Katusha Team 00'42"
67.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Argos - Shimano
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
69.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
70.
Rüdiger SELIG
Katusha Team 02'00"
71.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Argos - Shimano 02'29"
72.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Argos - Shimano
73.
Kristof GODDAERT
IAM Cycling 16'02"
74.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Radioshack Leopard
75.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale Pro Cycling
76.
Christian DELLE STELLE
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
77.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ.fr
78.
Fabio SABATINI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
79.
David BOUCHER
FDJ.fr
80.
Jonathan FUMEAUX
IAM Cycling
81.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
82.
Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
83.
Chanjae JANG
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
84.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
85.
Russell DOWNING
Team NetAPP - Endura
86.
Lawrence WARBASSE
BMC Racing Team
87.
Evan HUFFMAN
Astana Pro Team
88.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
89.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
90.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
91.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
92.
Christopher SUTTON
Sky Procycling
93.
Maciej BODNAR
Cannondale Pro Cycling
94.
Andrea PASQUALON
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
95.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Daniele RATTO
Cannondale Pro Cycling
97.
Sacha MODOLO
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
98.
Allan DAVIS
Orica GreenEdge
99.
Marco COLEDAN
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
100.
Jonathan CANTWELL
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
101.
Markus EICHLER
Team NetAPP - Endura
102.
Matthias FRIEDEMANN
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
103.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Katusha Team
104.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Orica GreenEdge
105.
Yusuke HATANAKA
Shimano Racing Team
106.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Radioshack Leopard
108.
Filippo FORTIN
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
109.
Blaž JARC
Team NetAPP - Endura
110.
Andrea DI CORRADO
Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
111.
Barry MARKUS
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
112.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
113.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Hayden ROULSTON
Radioshack Leopard
115.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Katusha Team
116.
Yuzuru SUZUKI
Shimano Racing Team
117.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Cannondale Pro Cycling
118.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
119.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Arman KAMYSHEV
Astana Pro Team
121.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
122.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
123.
Bobbie TRAKSEL
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
124.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
125.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Argos - Shimano
126.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
127.
Miyataka SHIMIZU
Bridgestone Anchor
128.
Marko KUMP
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
129.
Chun Kai FENG
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
130.
Junya SANO
Vini Fantini - Selle Italia
131.
Yannick EIJSSEN
BMC Racing Team
132.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo - Tinkoff
133.
Kohei UCHIMA
Team Nippo - De Rosa
134.
Wesley KREDER
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
135.
Wouter MOL
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
136.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale Pro Cycling
137.
Kazuhiro MORI
Aisan Racing Team
138.
Taiji NISHITANI
Aisan Racing Team
139.
Gang XU
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
140.
Marco BANDIERA
IAM Cycling
141.
Pengda JIAO
Champion System Pro Cycling Team
142.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Katara Cultural Village - Dukhan Beach

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 145 km

Date: 3 February 2013