Tour de France 2014  |  Stage 1. Leeds (GBr) - Harrogate (GBr)   

101st edition

191 km, 5 July 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Shimano 4h44'07"
2.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
3.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin Sharp
4.
Bryan COQUARD
Team Europcar
5.
Michael ROGERS
Tinkoff - Saxo
6.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
7.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
8.
Sep VANMARCKE
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
9.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
10.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge
11.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
12.
Paul VOSS
Team NetAPP - Endura
13.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
14.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
15.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
16.
Simon CLARKE
Orica GreenEdge
17.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
18.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol
19.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Shimano
20.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
21.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
22.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo
23.
Tiago MACHADO
Team NetAPP - Endura
24.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
25.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
Garmin Sharp
26.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
27.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
28.
Richie PORTE
Team Sky
29.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
30.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
31.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
32.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
33.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing
34.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
35.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
36.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
37.
Armindo FONSECA
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
38.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
39.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
40.
Bram TANKINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
41.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ.fr
42.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ.fr
43.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Garmin Sharp
44.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
45.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
46.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
47.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
48.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP - Endura
49.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
50.
Jérôme PINEAU
IAM Cycling
51.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
52.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP - Endura
53.
Romain FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
54.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
55.
Brice FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
56.
Jack BAUER
Garmin Sharp
57.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar
58.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
59.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
60.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ.fr
61.
Simon YATES
Orica GreenEdge
62.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
63.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
64.
Chris HORNER
Lampre - Merida
65.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar
66.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
67.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
68.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
Peter STETINA
BMC Racing Team
70.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
71.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
72.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
73.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
74.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
75.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
76.
Thomas VOECKLER
Team Europcar
77.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
IAM Cycling
78.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
79.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
81.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
82.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
83.
Matthew BUSCHE
Trek Factory Racing
84.
Fabio SABATINI
Cannondale
85.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Shimano
86.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
87.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
89.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
90.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar
91.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto Belisol
92.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Shimano
93.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
94.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
95.
Roy CURVERS
Team Giant - Shimano
96.
Benjamin KING
Garmin Sharp
97.
Alexandre PICHOT
Team Europcar
98.
Jean Marc BIDEAU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
99.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
100.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ.fr
101.
Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
102.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
103.
John GADRET
Movistar Team
104.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
105.
Yohann GENE
Team Europcar
106.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
107.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
108.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
109.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol
110.
Florian GUILLOU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
111.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
112.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha
113.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
114.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol
115.
Maciej BODNAR
Cannondale
116.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
117.
Dries DEVENYNS
Team Giant - Shimano
118.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
119.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
120.
William BONNET
FDJ.fr
121.
Marco MARCATO
Cannondale
122.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
123.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Mark RENSHAW
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
125.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lampre - Merida
126.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
127.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Movistar Team
128.
Jens VOIGT
Trek Factory Racing
129.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Team Sky
130.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
131.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha
132.
Alex HOWES
Garmin Sharp
133.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
134.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
135.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale
136.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo
137.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ.fr
138.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
139.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Team NetAPP - Endura
140.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ.fr
141.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
142.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
143.
Florian VACHON
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
144.
Benoît JARRIER
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
145.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
146.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
147.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
148.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura
149.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar
150.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
151.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
152.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
154.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge
155.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
156.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff - Saxo
157.
Tom LEEZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
158.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
159.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
160.
Jean Marc MARINO
Cannondale
161.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
162.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Garmin Sharp
163.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
164.
Lars BOOM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 20"
165.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol 01'28"
166.
Danny PATE
Team Sky 01'30"
167.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
168.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
169.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura
170.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica GreenEdge
171.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano 01'50"
172.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
173.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team 01'54"
174.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale 02'05"
175.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
176.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
177.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge
178.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo 02'15"
179.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 02'22"
180.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
181.
Adrien PETIT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'25"
182.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol 02'29"
183.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol
184.
Edward KING
Cannondale
185.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling 02'39"
186.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
187.
Kévin REZA
Team Europcar
188.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
189.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team NetAPP - Endura 03'11"
190.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin Sharp
191.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Shimano 03'37"
192.
Mark CAVENDISH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
193.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha 03'47"
194.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin Sharp
195.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida 08'52"
196.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
197.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida 14'09"
198.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Leeds (GBr) - Harrogate (GBr)

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 191 km

Date: 5 July 2014