Tour de France 2014  |  Stage 2. York (GBr) - Sheffield (GBr)   

101st edition

198 km, 6 July 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team 5h08'36"
2.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 02"
3.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
4.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
5.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
6.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge
7.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin Sharp
8.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
9.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
10.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
12.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
13.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo
14.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
15.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing
16.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
18.
Tiago MACHADO
Team NetAPP - Endura
19.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
20.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
21.
Richie PORTE
Team Sky
22.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ.fr 16"
23.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
24.
Chris HORNER
Lampre - Merida
25.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Shimano
26.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
27.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
28.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar
29.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
30.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
31.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
32.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
33.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
34.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
IAM Cycling
35.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
36.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
37.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing 35"
38.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar
39.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
42.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
43.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ.fr
44.
Marco MARCATO
Cannondale
45.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
46.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
47.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
48.
Paul VOSS
Team NetAPP - Endura
49.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
50.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 56"
51.
Brice FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement 01'19"
52.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
53.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
54.
Bram TANKINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
55.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
56.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 01'45"
57.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Garmin Sharp
58.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge
59.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
60.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
Garmin Sharp
61.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
62.
Michael ROGERS
Tinkoff - Saxo 02'34"
63.
Simon CLARKE
Orica GreenEdge 02'42"
64.
Fabio SABATINI
Cannondale
65.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP - Endura
66.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team 03'40"
67.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
68.
Simon YATES
Orica GreenEdge 04'34"
69.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
70.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha
71.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr 05'46"
72.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
73.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lampre - Merida 06'34"
74.
Peter STETINA
BMC Racing Team
75.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar 07'05"
76.
Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'40"
77.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
78.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto Belisol 10'31"
79.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol
80.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale
81.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
82.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
83.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Movistar Team
84.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
85.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
86.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
87.
Jean Marc BIDEAU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
88.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
89.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
90.
Benjamin KING
Garmin Sharp
91.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP - Endura
92.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
93.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
94.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
95.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
96.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
97.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
98.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
99.
Jérôme PINEAU
IAM Cycling
100.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Shimano
101.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Movistar Team
102.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
103.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
104.
Thomas VOECKLER
Team Europcar
105.
Kévin REZA
Team Europcar
106.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
107.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
108.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ.fr
109.
John GADRET
Movistar Team
110.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'03"
111.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'48"
112.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar
113.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Edward KING
Cannondale
115.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
116.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol
117.
Alexandre PICHOT
Team Europcar
118.
Bryan COQUARD
Team Europcar
119.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
120.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
121.
Jens VOIGT
Trek Factory Racing
122.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Shimano
123.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin Sharp
124.
Florian VACHON
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
125.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
127.
Matthew BUSCHE
Trek Factory Racing
128.
Alex HOWES
Garmin Sharp
129.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
130.
Lars BOOM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
131.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
132.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Garmin Sharp
133.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
134.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
135.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
136.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo
137.
Roy CURVERS
Team Giant - Shimano
138.
Florian GUILLOU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
139.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
140.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
141.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha
142.
Yohann GENE
Team Europcar
143.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge 15'39"
145.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge
146.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
147.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura
148.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica GreenEdge
149.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
150.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ.fr
151.
Sep VANMARCKE
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
152.
Tom LEEZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
153.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
154.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge
155.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
156.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team NetAPP - Endura
157.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Team Sky
158.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff - Saxo
159.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
160.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo
161.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
162.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
163.
Maciej BODNAR
Cannondale
164.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 18'33"
165.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano 19'50"
166.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Shimano
167.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
168.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura
169.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
170.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol
171.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol
172.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Team NetAPP - Endura
173.
Jack BAUER
Garmin Sharp
174.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin Sharp
175.
Romain FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
176.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Shimano
177.
Mark RENSHAW
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
178.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
179.
Adrien PETIT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
180.
William BONNET
FDJ.fr
181.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
182.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ.fr
183.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ.fr
184.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
185.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale
186.
Armindo FONSECA
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
187.
Jean Marc MARINO
Cannondale
188.
Benoît JARRIER
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
189.
Dries DEVENYNS
Team Giant - Shimano
190.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol
191.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
192.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
193.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
194.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
195.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling
196.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida 22'22"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. York (GBr) - Sheffield (GBr)

Distance: 198 km

Date: 6 July 2014